Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Urgent! UserControl Won't Fire Up

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I created a User Control (ActiveX Control).
athen I add a Standard project to test/debug it.

The problem is, It always startup the Microsoft Internet explorer displaying the picture of the Control, Instead of start up my testing project.

I have done this before and it works fine.

What is the problem?   It has to be a simple setting thing but I could not find it.  I am awarding 300 point for a quick answer
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJLawlor
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samopal
ID: 2576712
Right-click on your test project and select "Set as Start Up"

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joebob
ID: 2577946
When you create an ActiveX object, you need to do the following.
   1) Open project properties
   2) Switch to the debugging tab.
   3) Select Start program and
      enter the path to your test prog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJLawlor
ID: 2623677
samopal,
Thanks for the comments. Please lock the question to claim your points.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samopal earned 1200 total points
ID: 2623764
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 3089176
Paid points to View
0