Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error in Alert Log

Posted on 2000-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm receiving an strange error in the logs. It reads:
ORA-01595: error freeing extent (536872276) of rollback segment (48))
ORA-01575: timeout waiting for space management resource

I did some research using "oerr", but it didn't tell me anything. Do anyone have a idea about this message?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rsolomon
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkooloos
ID: 2576793
ORA-01595:
An error occurred while freeing inactive rollback segment extents. Check the trace file and check for prior messages.

ORA-01575:
The system timed out before it could acquire the necessary resources to do space management. Wait a few minutes, then retry the operation.

But to be honest, I've no idea what's the cause of this.

Regards,

Michael
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mshaikh earned 300 total points
ID: 2577022
This happens sometime because oracle could not secure an enque ST for space management work like all sort in tempspace, coalescing in tempspace (or other tablespaces) or any other space management task.

This error is not a big deal, unless you start seeing a lot of this errors.

Just retry the operation after a second or two.
0