?
Solved

hp laserjet 4 plus error 50

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hp 4 gives error code 50 does anybody knows what this means

thanks ron
0
Comment
Question by:ronbruggeman
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cherob
ID: 2577422
Error 50 means that you need a new fuser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TedSenn
ID: 2577650
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 150 total points
ID: 2577673
Direct from the HP manual
50 error/50 service(fuser malfunction)

all printers
1. temporary erros - turn off for 20 minutes to clear tempory 50 error.
2.Low/unstable power (e.g. brownout)

4,plus printers

1. defective fuser or power supply
2. temporary error (see above)


my thoughts
I think you get this 1 if the fuser gets to hot or 2 if the fuser does not reach temperature within a specifed time period.

It seems you have a fuser problem of some type.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:you
ID: 2577743
I would go with joed's comment and leave the printer off for a while. That usually works for me and it's easy to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronbruggeman
ID: 2579174
thanks joed

ron
0