?
Solved

problems with function

Posted on 2000-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How to write a function invert(x,p,n) that returnsx with n bits that begin at position p inverted ( i.e. chaged 1into 0 and vice versa) livig the others unchanged
0
Comment
Question by:Lora
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2577031
How are you specifying x?? A binary number, a hex number??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lora
ID: 2577059
x-binary number
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LucHoltkamp earned 20 total points
ID: 2577108
unsigned inverse(unsigned x, unsigned p, unsigned n)
{
   return x ^ (0x1 << n) - 0x1 << p;
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lora
ID: 2577323
Could you please help me with this one :
Write a program to remove trailing blanks and tabs from each line from output and to delete entirely blank line.
Help me please!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2577334
Just a note - compiler warns about << operator precedence - need to clarify solution....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lora
ID: 2577413
Can You please help me with this problem?
How to write a program to print all input linesthat are longer than 80 character?
Plaes help me
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
ID: 2579205
Ask a new question Lora, this one is closed.

Captain Kirk, it's true, the compiler warns for presedence, but it is ok in this case. To clarify:

return x ^ (((0x1 << n) - 0x1) << p);

It's ok because - goes for << and << goes for ^

Luc
0