Solved

how to speed up NT Logon script?

Posted on 2000-03-02
30
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using win95 on the workstations and when I logon to the NTserver 4.0 with sp5. the logon script is slow for each command in the logon script, I also am logging into a novell 3.12 server at the same time, so that means that I have  both "client for netware networks" and "client for microsoft networks" installed on my win95 workstation. but when I remove the "client for netware networks" my logon script for NT goes fast but I need to improve the speed of the logon script without removing the "client for netware networks" I hope someone out there can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:pmorey030200
  • 13
  • 6
  • 2
  • +7
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2577253
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 2577574
can you post the login script, please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2577682
It has nothing to do with what is in the logon script. all that is in the logon script is a couple of "net use" commands done in a batch file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2578196
The net use command go this to NTservers or Netware server. It's possible that NT must wait to the netware logon from the W95 sation to run the next line from the logon script.

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2578209
What protocols do you use??
Mario
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stass
ID: 2578263
try to disable binding of netbios over IPX
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2578467
I am using IPX, netbios over ipx,and  TCP/IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2578470
I am using IPX, netbios over ipx,and  TCP/IP.
I disabled netbios but it made no difference.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flao
ID: 2579135
Try adding the full-path to your NET.exe, for example, in your logon script, instead of typing :
net use L: \\nt_server1\share1
, try this :
c:\windows\net use L: \\nt_server1\share1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2579609
Listening / waiting for the login script...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2580877
I tried putting the full path for the net.exe command, but unfortunatly it never worked. my logon script goes like this.

net time \\Server_1 /set /yes
net use g: \\Server_2\group$
net use h: /home
net use k: \\Server_2\systems$
net use p: \\Server_2\winapps$
net use r: \\Server_2\phone$
net use s: \\Server_1\medipat$
net use t: \\Server_1\results$
net use v: \\Server_1\c$
net use w: \\Server_1\d$
net use x: \\Server_2\c$
net use y: \\Server_2\d$

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Linger
ID: 2581857
You might just try switching the active directory to C: so that it isn't running from the home directory on the network.  Probably won't help much but can't hurt.  Back in my days with WinNT, I had the same problem and it seemed that every line--even REM statements--took a long time to process during login.  Removing the blank lines and comments made a bad looking script run a bit faster as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 2584053
As you know, the problem goes away if you get rid of ipx/spx. I've had similar problems. Could be that NT is recalculating the default protocol between each line. The manuals lead you to think that you add the protocol and it's ok. You actually have some reg keys to set as well. Also if you need IPX/SPX routed through ras you will need to set reg keys yourself.
Theres too much to post here but there is a load of stuff on MSDN about these sort of problems.  http://msdn.microsoft.com/default.asp
searching on... NWLINK ipx netbios should get you started.
Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2585239
I don't know if the problem goes away if I get rid of ipx/spx, all I know is that the problem goes away if I get rid of the client for netware networks. I don't have to remove ipx/spx.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2586924
Have you made 'Primary Network Login' Microsoft client for networks (or networking family, whatever it's called) ?
Can you alter the binding order and put NWLink / CSNW / IPX/SPX or whatever BEHIND the Microsoft protocols (NetBEUI, NetBIOS) ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yanbergeron24
ID: 2587540
I had that problem with Novell's Client32.

The Nt Script took about 4 minutes to run...

Only on win95... Win98 worked fine

I changed Client32 for microsoft Netware Client and it worked properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RebosMan
ID: 2622448
Try this:

In your config.sys (Win9x) or config.nt (WinNT %SystemRoot%/System32)

Adjust your Device=himem.sys to
Device=HiMem.Sys /NumHandles=128

The /NumHandles=128 expands the number of XMS handles from the default 32 to 128. I've used this trick to "turbocharge" logins and other items running under a DOS shell in Windows and have seen improvements of 5% to 40% . I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2624243
Adjusted points from 100 to 170
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2624244
Sorry Rebosman that never worked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 2624429
Re: Problem goes away if I get rid of the client for netware networks.. that is what I meant. NT is still providing the logon script though so when you remove the client for NW, NT does not have to work out the default protocol. When you add the client, you now have a new protocol for NT to worry about. It sounds like as each line is processed  in the script, NT reestablishes the default and takes maybe 10 secs each line. Tim holmans answer above is also on the right track. Check out MSDN as I said earlier and also look for lana numbering. You may have to reorganize the reg keys regarding the lana numbering for example.
Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RebosMan
ID: 2625876
Try it again with the 16 bit client. See if it goes faster with less overhead.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2788222
Could you post up the Netware login script too ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2794795
Adjusted points from 170 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2794796
Can I use the Novell login script to map my NT Drives? This Might Speed it up, So I'd be be able to get rid of most of my NT Login Script. The Novell Login Script goes like this:

MAP DISPLAY OFF
MAP ERRORS OFF
BREAK OFF

DOS SET USERNAME = "%LOGIN_NAME"

MAP ROOT M:=SYS:\DOSAPPS\CCDATA
MAP ROOT Q:=SYS:\DOSAPPS
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2800937
If you remove the login script entirely, are things fast again ?
It could well be the M and Q maps slowing things down.
I can't remember my Novell that well, but if you've got a large amount of users on this server, all mapping to the same drive in the morning, it will slow things down somewhat.
I've done things the other way round - left the login script blank and use the NT script or persistent connections to map Novell drives !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2802451
Adjusted points from 300 to 350
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2802452
If I Remove My NT Login Script, Things Speed Up Tremendously.
Things are slow after Each line In the NT Login Script.
Can I Move all the Commands in My NT Login Script to My Novell Login Script? I Don't want to Use persistent Connections. I have Roughly about 200 Users but only have about 100 Workstations.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2804110
Sorry - I got it the wrong way round - I thought removing the Novell bit sped things up ?
Anyway - in your NT logon script you've got maps to administrative shares (C$, D$), which will only be mapped if someone in Domain Admins logs on.

When you map a drive from the command prompt (ie NET USE), without running the login script - is the response slow then ?

Workstations will access your server depending on your binding order (network control panel).

If you have NWLink installed on your servers, it's quite likely you're using IPX/SPX to connect to your NT servers, which may be slowing things down.

Do your NT servers need IPX/SPX ?  

Do they directly need to talk to Novell servers ?

A quick way round this would be to disable NWLink on your NT servers, the longer way round (if NWLink is required) would be to change the binding order on all the workstations to put TCP/IP first.

Failing this, things could be the other way round - TCP/IP could be the slow protocol, and NWLink the fast one, in which case test swapping the binding order round on the workstation to see which one gives you better performance.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 350 total points
ID: 2919394
Time to wrap this one up ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmorey030200
ID: 2921739
Answer accepted
0