Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

API -> CopyFile - DeleteFile - RenameFile ( functions )

Posted on 2000-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

i use this functions in my program, and i'm wondering if theese functions is enough good or is better available?

Esk
0
Comment
Question by:esk
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2577255
Do they work? Why mess with it if they don't. There are various ways to copy files in Delphi (using streams for instance) and they might make the calls a little simpler but the standard calls have always done what they're supposed to do so why change them

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2577277
I agree with TheNeil, you could use the shellapi stuff with fo_copy,fo_rename etc or copyfileex etc(nt) but why complicate things..
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2578056
Do you have any function?

Esk
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2578183
well instead of deletefile could use this to delete to recycle bin:

uses
ShellApi;
 
procedure DeleteToBin;
var
  T:TSHFileOpStruct;
  X: Integer;
begin
    with T do
    begin
      Wnd:=0;
      wFunc:=FO_DELETE;
      pFrom:='C:\Hello.bmp';        
      fFlags:={FOF_FILESONLY or}  FOF_ALLOWUNDO or FOF_SILENT or  
FOF_NOCONFIRMATION;
    end;
    SHFileOperation(T);
end;


to copy a single file or whole dir of files can do:

uses
  ShellAPI, ShlObj, ActiveX;
 
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  CONST
      NameCount = 200;
    VAR
      SHFileOpStruct:  TSHFileOpStruct;
      zFromDirectory:  ARRAY[0..NameCount-1] OF CHAR;
      zToDirectory  :  ARRAY[0..NameCount-1] OF CHAR;
 
  BEGIN
  try
    SHGetMalloc(pMalloc);
ZeroMemory(@zFromDirectory, NameCount);
ZeroMemory(@zToDirectory,  NameCount);
StrPCopy (zFromDirectory,'C:\Windows\*.*');
StrPCopy(zToDirectory,'C:\Temp');
  WITH SHFileOpStruct DO
    BEGIN
    Wnd  := Handle;
    wFunc := FO_COPY;
    pFrom := @zFromDirectory;
    pTo  := @zToDirectory;
    fFlags := FOF_NoConfirmation OR FOF_RenameOnCollision;
    END;
    SHFileOperation(SHFileOpStruct);
    finally
    pMalloc._Release;
    pMalloc := nil;
    end;



and of course can use fo_move to move the file/files...


using CopyFileEx():

type
   TProgressForm = class(TForm)
     AbortButton: TButton;
     ProgressBar: TProgressBar;
     procedure AbortButtonClick(Sender: TObject);
   private
     { Private declarations }
   public
     { Public declarations }
     FCancel: BOOL;
   end;
   // form has fsStayOnTop formstyle!
   
 implementation
   
 {$R *.DFM}
   
 procedure TProgressForm.AbortButtonClick(Sender: TObject);
 begin
   FCancel := True;
 end;
   
 // Note: could use int64 instead of COMP, but that would make this D4 specific
 
Function CopyCallback( TotalFileSize, TotalBytesTransferred,
                       StreamSize, StreamBytesTransferred: COMP;                      
 dwStreamNumber, dwCallbackReason : DWORD;                       hSourceFile,
 hDestinationFile: THandle;
                       progressform: TProgressForm ): DWORD; stdcall; Var
   newpos: Integer;
 Begin
   Result := PROCESS_CONTINUE;
   If dwCallbackReason = CALLBACK_CHUNK_FINISHED Then Begin
     newpos := Round( TotalBytesTransferred / TotalFileSize * 100 );     With
 progressform.Progressbar Do
       if newpos <> Position then
         Position := newpos;
     Application.ProcessMessages;    
   End; { If }
 End; { CopyCallback }
   
 Function DoFilecopy( Const source, target: String ): Boolean;
 Var
   progressform: TProgressForm;
 Begin
   progressform := TProgressform.Create;
   try
     progressform.Show;
     Application.ProcessMessages;
     Result := CopyFileEx(
                 PChar( source ),
                 PChar( target ),
                 @CopyCallback,
                 Pointer( progressform ),
                 @progressform.FCancel,
                 0 );
 finally
   progressform.Hide;
   progressform.free;
 end;
 end; { DoFileCopy }


0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2578434
progressform: TProgressForm;

undeclared intentifier

Esk
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2578441
progressform: TProgressForm;

undeclared intentifier

Esk
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2579001
?  form1 : tform1  ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wmckie
ID: 2580540
What about using SHFileOperation, I've used this wrapper with Win95:

function FileOperation(FFrom, FTo: string; Funct, Flags: integer): boolean;

{ Funct values:

   FO_COPY    Copy the files specified by the pFrom member to the
              location specified by the pTo member.

   FO_DELETE  Delete the files specified by the pFrom member.
              The pTo member is ignored.

   FO_MOVE    Move the files specified by the pFrom member to the
              location specified by the pTo member.

   FO_RENAME  Rename the files specified by the pFrom member.
              The pTo member is ignored.

  Flags values:

   FOF_ALLOWUNDO         The specified file is deleted to the recycle bin.

   FOF_FILESONLY         The operation is performed only on files if a
                         wildcard filename is specified (i.e. *.pas).

   FOF_MULTIDESTFILES    The pTo member contains one destination file for
                         each source file instead of one directory to which
                         all source files are deposited.

   FOF_NOCONFIRMATION    The user is never asked for confirmation, and the
                         operation continues as if a response of
                         ‘yes to all’ was indicated.

   FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR    Automatically creates a new directory if one is
                         needed.

   FOF_NOERRORUI         There is not visual indication if an error occurs.

   FOF_RENAMEONCOLLISION The source file is automatically given a new name,
                         such as ‘Copy #1 of..’, in a move, copy, or rename
                         operation if a file in the target directory already
                         has the same name.

   FOF_SILENT            Does not display a progress dialog box.

   FOF_SIMPLEPROGRESS    Displays a progress dialog box, but does not show
                         filenames.

   FOF_WANTMAPPINGHANDLE The hNameMappings member receives a handle to a
                         filename mapping object.
}

var
  FileDetails: TSHFileOpStruct;
begin
  with FileDetails do
    begin
      Wnd    := Application.Handle;
      wFunc  := Funct;
      pFrom  := PChar(FFrom + #0);
      pTo    := PChar(FTo + #0);
      fFlags := Flags;
    end;
  Result := (SHFileOperation(FileDetails) = 0);
end;

I've also seen several shareware & freeware components that probably do something similar.

Walter McKie

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2581511
hi walter ,
guess you missed my earlier comment,
nice wrapper for it you've pasted here though ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:esk
ID: 2585556
Thanks Barry!

Esk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wmckie
ID: 2586980
inthe

Yes I did miss your earlier comment, sorry I realy must read things properly, however if my FileOperation function is useful thats good.

Walter
0