Solved

Editor with Highlighting

Posted on 2000-03-02
7
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Has some on a component (with full source) for developing an Editor with Highlighting. Or how can i create this (Which component should i use for it)
0
Comment
Question by:snoopy_Spy
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 50 total points
ID: 2577360
there is this page for the MWEDIT project:

http://members.xoom.com/primozg/mw/mwedit.htm

and this undu article on syntax highlighters:

http://www.undu.com/Articles/981027d.html


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2579326
Yup, mwEdit is a good one, but if you want Widestring/Unicode support as well as other stuff e.g. the IDE offers (like tabulator handling) then tell me and I send you my TSyntaxEdit (still in beta, as I'm in the process on finishing my Unicode unit which provides the search engines to the edit control).

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 2582913
Hi Mike
Any chance of a copy of TSyntaxEdit?

email chris@chrazel.force9.co.uk

cheers hoping
Chris
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:snoopy_Spy
ID: 2582926
Hi mike,
Please send it to snoopy@rudolfinum.sth.ac.at
Thanxs
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2585164
Okay, guys, its on the way to you. But keep in mind it is still beta and no help available!

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 2607369
Hi Mike
It may be beta but it's damned impressive. Wordwrap?

cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2607445
Mmm, I thought a while about implementing word wrap, but I finally decided against it as it would require a remarkable amount of extra work in an already very complex control. Just to give you a hint: with Unicode words may not be separated by spaces and need to be wrapped by very language specific rules which involve sometimes lookups in large dictionaries because the rules cannot be expressed by algorithms.


snoopy,

what will now happen with your question here?

Ciao, Mike
0