Solved

Sending HTML link via sendmail

Posted on 2000-03-02
7
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Working on a project that brings up a form dependent on the criteria that the user inputs.  Am capturing this data in order to send email to another user that will point in to this same form.  The hyperlink will change for each user depending on what path they need to follow.
I need to find a way to send a hyperlink thru the sendmail funcion.
So far it looks like all I can send is text, but I need the link to be 'clickable' so the user can go directly from their mail to the page.  I know how to do it in an ASP page, but we need this functionality thru SQL for other aspects of the project.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cglaser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2578741
Hi,

Use option

MyMail.BodyFormat = 0 (for HTML)
MyMail.BodyFormat = 1 (for TEXT)



For example :

Set myMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")  
HTML = "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC ""-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN"">" & NL
HTML = HTML & "<html>" HTML = HTML & "<head>"
HTML = HTML & "<meta http-equiv=""Content-Type"""
HTML = HTML & "HTML = HTML & ""content=""text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"">"""
HTML = HTML & "<title>Sample Mail</title>" HTML = HTML & "</head>"
HTML = HTML & "<body>"
HTML = HTML & "This is a sample message being sent using HTML. <BR></body>"
HTML = HTML & "</html>"  myMail.From = "Example@Microsoft.com"
myMail.To = "Someone@Company.com" myMail.Subject = "Sample Message"
myMail.BodyFormat = 0 myMail.MailFormat = 0 myMail.Body = HTML myMail.Send
Set myMail = Nothing


Some of the sites to visit (one of them is source of the above code)

http://www.activeserverpages.ru/iishelp/iis/htm/asp/amsm0qzj.htm 
 
http://www.15seconds.com/Issue/980325.htm 
 
http://www.zdjournals.com/asp/9906/asp9961.htm 
 
http://www.aspzone.com/articles/john/HowToSendEmail/HowToSendEmail.asp 
 
http://www.aspalliance.com/wsk/aboutemail.asp 


Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vujos earned 100 total points
ID: 2578745
Hi,

Above source code is not to nice so :

Hi,

Use option

MyMail.BodyFormat = 0 (for HTML)
MyMail.BodyFormat = 1 (for TEXT)



For example :

Set myMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")  
HTML = "<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC ""-//IETF//DTD HTML//EN"">" & NL
HTML = HTML & "<html>" HTML = HTML & "<head>"
HTML = HTML & "<meta http-equiv=""Content-Type"""
HTML = HTML & "HTML = HTML & ""content=""text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"">"""
HTML = HTML & "<title>Sample Mail</title>" HTML = HTML & "</head>"
HTML = HTML & "<body>"
HTML = HTML & "This is a sample message being sent using HTML. <BR></body>"
HTML = HTML & "</html>"  

myMail.From = "Example@Microsoft.com"
myMail.To = "Someone@Company.com" myMail.Subject = "Sample Message"
myMail.BodyFormat = 0
myMail.MailFormat = 0
myMail.Body = HTML
myMail.Send
Set myMail = Nothing

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2581006
EXEC xp_sendmail 'kubeerja', 'http://www.yahoo.com'
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cglaser
ID: 2583380
That's exactly what I needed!

Christy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2583439
Christy

I don't know what is the relation between your question and the answer and SQL server.

can you explain!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cglaser
ID: 2588879
The answer that was given can be inputed into the trigger that will fire when the database is updated.  I had a trigger that would fire a text email to the designated user, but I needed one that would format the message in HTML so that the links that were sent would be 'clickable'.  The above answer gives me this option.
Does that help?? :)

Christy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2589602
I know that this code can send an HTML mail may be in VB or in ASP, but I wonder how you can run it from a trigger. As far as I know I don't think you can use CreateObject in MS SQL procedure or trigger, unless you are working with a different SQL server. You can call com objects from a stored proc but not in this way.
0