Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS - How to pause for 5 minutes

Posted on 2000-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a batch file and I need to wait for 5 minutes for certain processes to complete before continuing.
I can use the "pause" command but how do I make it wait for 5 minutes and then respond to the "Strike any key to continue ...." automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:DrRichard
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2578995
Give me until 1 a.m. Eastern Time (NY) and I'll have a program posted at http://www.whatisoutthere.com/computers/software.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2579037
Sorry, don't think I can pull it off tonight - QB SLEEP command not working as I thought it should.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
paasky earned 200 total points
ID: 2579382
Hello DrRichard,

I made a small "wait" program for you. You can download it from http://www.iwn.fi/paasky/pub/wait.exe

usage:

wait <seconds>

for eg.

wait 300

means wait 5 minutes.

The program can be interrupted with <Esc> key, otherwise it wait <seconds> and then prompts user to strike any key.

Hope this helps,
Paasky
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DrRichard
ID: 2628399
Program needs to pause for a specific time duration and continue.  No prompts should be requested.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2628562
Hello DrRichard,

Sorry I must have misunderstood this "how do I make it wait for 5 minutes and then respond to the "Strike any key to continue ...." automatically."

I can remove "Strike any key to continue ...." -feature and compile the program again when I get home. I let you know when you can download modified version of this little program.

Regards,
Paasky

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2628944
Ok, the new version can be downloaded from my server.
0