Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multilingual

Posted on 2000-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i want to make my project multilingual,for that i want to use unicode,i want to make it in inidian reginal language.
can anybody help me out how to go for unicode
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaydeep
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2577778
You can use CString to handle Unicode strings, just have to make sure that "_UNICODE" is defined
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2578296
You will also need to use the tchar.h functions and data types.

Namely, you use TCHAR instead of char and all the strxxx functions become _tcsxxx. You also need to use _T("") around your text strings - TEXT("") also works fine. If you use those tricks, your app will compile with char values on non-Unicode platforms and with wchar_t values on Unicode platforms.

Using the resource's string table can also help you alot.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2580247
Cstring encupsulates TCHAR and expands it into char or wchar depends on "_UNICODE" define
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2580684
I know but there are times in which you can't always use CString... and you have to use those _T macros anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2581206
It is MFC board. You should be able to use CString in MFC code. ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2581289
I am totally in agreement with you.

However, those _T (or TEXT) macros are needed whether you use CString or not.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2581744
Yes
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mensana earned 50 total points
ID: 2602341
There is a lot of theory to discuss about this subject. In addition to what the VC help offers, you can read a very good article about Unicode programming at:
http://codeguru.developer.com/cpp_mfc/unicode.shtml
This article will offer you some helpful hints.
After you read this article you may have some more specific questions. We can try to solve them at that time.
Regards,
M.
0