Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP

Posted on 2000-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I read some docs about PHP recently, It seems PHP is easier than PERL CGI, what do you think?(especially with MySQL)
can anyone compare PHP and PERL CGI???


0
Comment
Question by:mwhuen
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2577569
go to www.php.net & search for "PHP vs PERL" then go thru the results. NOTE: this comparison is from PHP's point of view.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:marko020397
ID: 2579111
I have been using CGI for a long time and now I am switching to PHP. PHP is much easier. The only thing I miss in PHP are some very useful Perl libraries which I have been using while programming CGI BIN scripts in Perl.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ercis
ID: 2590174
especially with MySQL I'd recommend PHP.
imho PHP is faster than PERL too...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
krirob earned 42 total points
ID: 2690114
depends on what you want to do, for backends with alot of text procesing and regexp i prefer perl for frontend php is better to work with design.
0