Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Component1.method1 := Component2.Method1??

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi u all!

I have a problem (now doesn't everyone?) Well here it is:

Im building custom component, it's basically an Image container. It's a desendant from TPanel and in the create method i Create an TImage on it. Now that works fine. But when I put code in the OnClick event for example I need to click on the TPanel surface to execute the code if I click on the image nothing happens, this is not so strange. And I solved it by dispatching an WM_LMOUSEDOWN message to the owner. But this is a 'workaround' and it gets messy since I need to dispatch messages for all events (like OnMouseMove and so on). I have tried to assign the method of the owner to the corresponding method of the Image but i dosen't work.
Self.OnClick := (Owner as TImageCont).OnClick;
Why? Any other ideas? Maby I could override the WND procedure and dispatch all messages to the owner... if so how?

Tanx all
0
Comment
Question by:MrBig
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2577467
Might be easier to keep a private TBitmap & draw it to the panel yourself, this way you have no confusion as to who gets what msg.

Gl
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2577473
Okay....

First, make a TnotifyEvent of your own:
FOnCLick:TnotifyEvent;

next, in the constructor of the Image component, assign it's OnClick to a routine your have written.


Procedure DoMouseClick(Sender:Tobject);
begin
  If Assigned(FOnClick) then OnClick(Self);
end;


{Image constructor}
image:=Timage.create;
image.align:=alclient;
image.onclick:=DoMouseClick;


Last, Publish the OnClick Property:



Published

Property OnCLick:TNotifyEvent read FOnclick Write FOnClick;




This is off the top of my head, so the syntax might be a little off, but the basics are there. I have done this in the past and can give you some sample code if you get stuck. Good luck!!





0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2577474
hi mrbig,

try it in the other way like

if assigned(self.Onclick) then
  if assigned(FImage) then
   FImage.OnClick := self.OnClick;

meikl
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 600 total points
ID: 2577530
Stripped down (but functional) example:

========================================

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  ExtCtrls;

type
  TNothing = class(TCustomPanel)
  private
    Image:Timage;
    FONClick:Tnotifyevent;
    Procedure DoMouseClick(sender:Tobject);
    { Private declarations }
  protected
    { Protected declarations }
  public
    Constructor create(Aowner:TComponent);override;
    { Public declarations }
  published
    { Published declarations }
    Property OnCLick:TnotifyEvent read FonCLick write Fonclick;
  end;

procedure Register;

implementation

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('DrDelphi', [TNothing]);
end;


Constructor TNothing.create(Aowner:TComponent);
begin
  Inherited create(Aowner);
  image:=Timage.create(self);
  With image do
  begin
   Align:=AlClient;
   Parent:=(Owner as TWinControl);
   onclick:=DoMouseClick;
 end;  
end;
Procedure TNothing.DoMouseClick(sender:Tobject);
begin
   if assigned(FonClick) then OnClick(self);
end;
end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrBig
ID: 2577632
edey:
Thanx for the tip, but the thing is that I need TImage propertys and procedures since it is a modifyed version of TImage I am using (one that can handle all formats).

DrDelphi:
I'll try yours...
0