?
Solved

Maildatabase locked by another process

Posted on 2000-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

We have a Lotus Domino Server 5.02b/Windows NT 4 with SP 6 and 450 users that use the NotesKlient.

During nights the servers filesystem i backuped to tape with BackupExec.

Om monday a persons maildatabase was locked by another process and he was unable to read his mail. The message displayed in a frame that ought to show the new mail. I restarted the server and he was then able to see his mail.

On tuesdag the same problem occur, but with another person.

Something must be wrong, but what?
0
Comment
Question by:tord_f
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2577960
Nothing is wrong. Backup exec locks the files normally during backup. If you are not using an Open File manager Agent then this could lock out a user whule the files is backed up. Another option is to set the locking option in the job. It should be  Set  in the advanced tab - Use Open file option if available, else - yes WITHOUT a lock.
This is Veritas V 7.3 backup exec. I personally use OFM from ST. Bernard software.

http://WWW.STBERNARD.COM/

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snocross earned 300 total points
ID: 2581691
We have experienced the same problem and it's usually because the person comes in early (before the back-up is done) and opens their e-mail file just before the backup begins backing up his mail file.  I think another possibility is if they have created an agent in their mail file that is running at the same time as the back-up.
0