Solved

Get  Frame pointer in the View

Posted on 2000-03-02
11
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have created a SDI interface application and in that application with the class wizard have added two more views

and in each view's on draw function have code to textout three diff strings.

Now what i have done is that i have defined a pointer each for the 3 views in the CMain Frame class

like,

CMainFrame ....
{

public:

CComdirView * view1;
BriefView  * view2;
DescView * view3;

...

}

Now in the
OnInitialUpdate()

for each views
i have written

XXX::OnInitialUpdate()
{
///N is 1 2 3
GetParentFrame()->viewN=this;
}

Now i have created  menu and comands for each three views in the frame window


in each command function


CMainFrame::OnXXX()
{
//n=1,2,3
SetActiveWindow(viewN,TRUE);
}

but it says you can't convert from
CComdirView
or
DescView
or
BriefView

to Cview

What is the prob?

How can i solve it?




Now the prob is
0
Comment
Question by:ghimireniraj
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFCAnswer
Comment Utility
try
viewN->SetAvtivwWindow();
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFCAnswer
Comment Utility
here is some code to switch views in sdi

CView* pOldView = GetActiveView();
CView* newView = new UrnView();

CCreateContext context;
context.m_pCurrentDoc = pOldView->GetDocument();
newView->Create(NULL,NULL,WS_BORDER,CFrameWnd::rectDefault,this,n,&context);
newView->OnInitialUpdate();
SetActiveView(newView);
newView->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
RecalcLayout();

here n is ur nth view and
put this code in CMainFrame

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
Comment Utility
Hi,

Where exactly that error is coming?. Is it in
SetActiveWindow(viewN,TRUE);?

Then I think MFCAnswer's solution will work.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
Comment Utility
Have you tried

SetActiveWindow((CView *)viewN,TRUE);

?


regards,
Mike.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ghimireniraj
Comment Utility
I have tried to switch between views and have done it sucessfully between 3/4 views and it works fine but i wanted to do that in the structure i described in this question .

The reason being that if i can store the pointers of all the views in my main frame class on their first construct i can switch between them
with with just two lines when ever i want

ie
SetActiveView(...stored view pointer);
...xx->ShowWindow(..);

and further more if i can acess my main frame pointer from my views i can switch between views from buttons in my view window.

Well but i think there are some fundamental mistakes in my structure
(architecture)   .

Can you figure out what it is?


Niraj






0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
Comment Utility
Have you tried Mike's solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCAnswer earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
XXX::OnInitialUpdate()
{
///N is 1 2 3                       GetParentFrame()->viewN=this;
}

here oninitialupdate of the views is not called by default for your 2nd and 3rd views because they are not created and
activated by documenttemplate.

do you  think when you call the follwing handler the viewn is pointing to valid memory ?
CMainFrame::OnXXX()                      {
                    //n=1,2,3
                      SetActiveWindow(viewN,TRUE);
}
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ghimireniraj
Comment Utility
Thanks MFCanswers for you comment .


Are views created every time  i want to view them and destroyed every time i switch to next view.

If that is the case i think the pointers will be no use storing.

So what do you think is the solution  when i want to switch to a another view from say a command from a button in the client are a of the view that i am currently in ?

May be like making use of self generated messages.

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFCAnswer
Comment Utility
In MDI u can have many document templates created at a time and
u can keep switching between them.
I do not know how to do it in SDI.

For the functionality you are looking for. jus add the button in the view and then put the handler in mainframe so that u can change views from one to another. Yes, u have to create it every
time in the handler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MFCAnswer
Comment Utility
what happened ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ghimireniraj
Comment Utility
thx
0