[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set up Peer Web server as Frontpage 98 server?

Posted on 2000-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I installed Frontpage 98 on one NT workstation. Then I want to add database and ASP functions on the web. I need to install Peer Web service on the NT workstation and link Frontpage to it. Any suggestions?

Jzzhang
0
Comment
Question by:jzzhang
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2584089
Download the NT4 Option Pack.  It will install PWS on your NT workstation and identify your server.  Be sure to install the FrontPage extensions.  Once this is done, you should be able to create webs via FrontPage directly.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jzzhang
ID: 2603073
Do I need to install PWS in order to run database and ASP? A book said the FrontPage has a build-in Personal Web Server. Maybe I do not need PWS. Am I correct? Anyway, I will have a try.

Jzzhang
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 2603198
You are definatly correct about Front page having personal web-server on the CD as an install option.
-The point TTom was trying to make is... If you install a web server software you will be able to access the website via the netbois "computer name" from network neigborhood, or the IP address.
-To setup active server pages you need to have (a) a database file like an access mdb with contains the data you want to publish.(b) Setup the mdb as a system DSN in Odbc 32 in control panel. What this will do is allow you to specify the authentication info, and establish a datasource name the web pages can call in queries.

-Go to support.microsoft.com/support and search for keywords "setting up asp"  or something to that effect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2604493
Atlhough it is there, I'm not sure that the version of PWS on the FP CD is the "latest and greatest".  The NT4 Option Pack has the most recent version.  That's why I suggested it.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jzzhang
ID: 2616585
Tom's comment is great! I downloaded the NT4 Option Pack and installed it. I installed FrontPage Server Extension by the FrontPage Server Administrator. Then I installed FrontPage 98. It automatically choose the Personal Web Server on the NT4 Option Pack as the default web server. I tested database and ASP functions. They work just great!

Thanks Tom and Housenet. I will accept the answer and give Tom another 50 point. I will post another blank question and let Tom answer it.

Jzzhang

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2616717
Thanks!

Tom
0