Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD Media/the little X's

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When selecting CD-R or CD-RW media what is the meaning of the little X's.
Suppose I have a 8x 4x 32x CD-RW drive
what media designation should I choose ?
Generic or Name Brand ?
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2577621
"times"
for writing at 8 times speed, for ex.
so a 8x4x32 CR-RW prob. writes @ 8 times, rewrites @ 4 and reads @ 32.  As far as buying media, I would appear that it is largly a personal preference.  Some drives just don't like some discs.  Find one you like and stick with it.  The only advice I can offer here is to stay away from the foil backed cdr's (really shiny ones) as the foil has a tendency to wear.  Frosted ones seem to last longer.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kittlej earned 200 total points
ID: 2577866
As Mike said above, the X means Speed.  The original CD-ROM drives that came out were called "single speed" drives.  Then came 2x drives, which were double the speed.  Soon we had 4x's and so on and so forth.  The higher "x" rating that the CD has, the faster it can be written to reliably.  For example - If you have a 2x CD Recorder, even if you buy an 8x CD, you will only be able to write at 2x. But if you have an 8x writer, and use a CD that's only listed as being 2x compatible, you may experience problems while writing to it at a higher speed than 2x.  My experience with CD-R media has been very mixed.  Stick with brands you trust - Verbatim, Sony, Fuji... If you find one that you like or that works best, stick with it.  Stay away from generic on unbranded CD's as you don't really know who made them or what sort of quality standards they have.  Some of this was covered before, I just wanted to put my 2 cents in.

Josh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2577924
josh does bring up a valid point I didn't quite make clear. To reliably write a cd at a given speed, *both* the cd & the burner *must* be rated for that speed. Having a substandard burner will simply not work at all, and underrated media will be very unreliable
Should also note, though, that some players (specificaly discmans, some car audio & the odd shelf/component player) won't read discs burned faster then 1x or 2x

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kittlej
ID: 2578119
>Should also note, though, that some   players (specificaly discmans, some car audio & the odd shelf/component player) won't read discs burned faster then 1x or 2x

Thats the first time I've heard that said. Learn something new every day.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 2589919
Sorry I'm so tardy in responding.  Thanks to all for your contributions.
I understand a little more now.
0