[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Assert error on strcore.cpp

Posted on 2000-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When I was try connect with socket, Visual C++ SP6 giving
assertion error.
What is the solution?

Debug Assertion Failed!
Program:D:.................\BULKMAIL.EXE
File:strcore.cpp
Line:154

Abort Retry Ignore



sometimes
Line:53
0
Comment
Question by:cangodel
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 300 total points
ID: 2577762
Is it possible that somewhere before place where you allocated memory for CString you have an object which memory was overwritten past allocated size and corrupted CString memory? In that case when Cstring is get destroyed or it value reassinged it crashes when attemps to release memory

Example
char pTest0 = "AAAAAAAAAA";
char* pTest1 = new char[4];
CString* pTest2 = new CString()
strcpy( pTest1, pTest0 );
delete pTest2;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2578972
MFC has detected that you are writing a bulk mailing program and has stoped you from genreating more spam :-)

Actually, you must have been stuffing about with CString internals.

Without seeing the code it is almost impossible to know when this happened.  Also, setting a breakpoint won't help, as the damage has already been done.

0