Solved

Expiring A Page in **BOTH** IE & NS

Posted on 2000-03-02
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi;

I've noticed that the tags:
<META http-equiv="Expires" content="Tue, 20 Aug 1976 14:25:27 GMT ">
<META HTTP-EQUIV-equiv="Refresh" CONTENT="5">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">

Do not work in IE 5.

I have a site with several sequential html pages with forms on them.

I would like to fix things such that once the user leaves one page in the sequence that they can't go back.......or go back and have the same info in those fields.

Is there a simple way that I can do this in IE AND NS?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve34
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2577864
This may not be a perfect solution, but you could try resetting the form each time the page loads:

<BODY onLoad='document.nameofmyform.reset();'>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:technoman
ID: 2579369
Try removing <META HTTP-EQUIV-equiv="Refresh" CONTENT="5">
the -equiv and see what happends. <META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="5"> hopefully this will refresh every 5 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 2641731
Here is an update to the problem:

=================================
Hey;

I have finished building a dynamic web site that submits a one large form........broken up over several seperate pages.... to a database.

It has to be this way.  I don't have the option of changing the design.

For a number of reasons I would like to prevent my users from hitting their "Back" buttons and going back to a form on a previous page.

The usual meta tags do not work in IE:
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="0">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="No-cache">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Cache-Control", "private">

I found a web site on the internet that confirmed that they will not in IE.

I also found a link on MSDN explaining why:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q199/8/05.asp

This articale offered the soloution of writing the raw http headers for these tags into the web page via ASP.

ASP is not an option for this project.

I went to W3 to look up the protocols.

Frankly, I am a junior programmer.  The RFC's there are way over my head and I don't have the days/weeks to translate them and figure out how to adapt what they have to say to my  particular problem.

I was wondering if someone could give me an example of how to put a raw http header into an html page.........like the ones for the meta tags above.

Other suggestions for disabling the "Back Button" options in IE ( & Netscape ) would be greatly appreciated.

Steve

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 2641747
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lambda earned 200 total points
ID: 2685119
The following code was found at irt.org.
http://developer.irt.org/script/1419.htm

"MSIE 3,4,5 cache pages even when you send the HTTP headers that are supposed to indicate to the browser
not to cache the page. The following page illustrates a little javascript you can use to work-around this problem. "

£.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2685145
How do I disable the "Back" button of a browser?

See
http://developer.irt.org/script/311.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve34
ID: 2704929
Thanks!

Steve
0