Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A question about USRobotics modems..

Posted on 2000-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a USRobotics sportster external 56k modem and When I want to use it a no detecting dialtone message comes why did it do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mtural
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2577874
check if your phone line is working (plug a phone to the same cable instead of modem)
be sure you are connecting to LINE plug on the modem, not the PHONE
if you have both these sockets connect a phone to PHONE plug to check if it works
[wall socket]----cable------[LINE socket on Sport.]----[PHONE socket]----cable---[usual phone]
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2578243
5 points???

How old is the modem?
What is the model number?
Was it working and suddenly 'NOT" working anymore
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtural
ID: 2579106
it is a years old modem
i can give you it later and it works and suddenly it bot working
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2581199
Does it work part of the time or now it doesn't work at all?

If not at all then since it is only a year old then contact USR for warranty replacement, when you call them they will have you run a diagnostic on it before they give you a Return number. They are very good with their products under warranty, usally about a week turn around time.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 15 total points
ID: 2597329
¿Have you had a lightning storm or something alike? It's a (unfortunately) VERY common failure which apperas after a storm: if a lightning falls (or travels) on the nearby, it can burn input circuits of the modem. Results: modem is died for ever never.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtural
ID: 2597983
I want to know this thanks
0