Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verify E-Mail Address Format

Posted on 2000-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-23
I have seen PERL script code that verifies the correctness of an e-mail address format.  Not specifically that the address is a fully valid address (someone on the other end) but simply that it has the exact correct format for an e-mail address.

I was wondering if anyone has DELPHI code to do such a thing?

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JimboKern69
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:WildMan
ID: 2577898
Try

Verified := Pos('@', EmailAddress)<>0);

Hope this help.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2577901
var
 email : string;
 dummy : integer;
 valid : boolean;
....
 dummy := pos('@',email);
 if (pos('.',email)>dummy+1)and(dummy > 1)then
   valid := true
 else
     valid := false;



GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2577936
edey, what about john.smith@mycompany.com ?

there is also another (rare) notation like alisher!bcc.com.uz!alisher
there are also local users at server, for example my email alisher@bcc.com.uz and my friend has friend@bcc.com.uz
in this case I can send him an Email using just 'friend'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JimboKern69
ID: 2577970
Let me try to stear this in the right direction...

I want something that does more than simply search for an '@' symbol in the string.  What if there are 2 '@'s?  Other conditions...anyway...

Here is the PERL script code that I would like "translated" if possible.

     
     --------------------------------------------------
     if($FORM{'email'}) {
       $FORM{'email'} =~ s/ //g;
       if($FORM{'email'} =~ /(@.*@)|(\.\.)|(@\.)|(\.@)|(^\.)/ ||
     $FORM{'email'} !~
     /^.+\@(\[?)[a-zA-Z0-9\-\.]+\.([a-zA-Z]{2,3}|[0-9]{1,3})(\]?)$/)
     {&InvalidEmailAddress};
     }
     --------------------------------------------------
     
     Note: (In this case, "$FORM{'email'}" is the email address that the
     user inputs, and "InvalidEmailAddress" is the subroutine that you
     would jump to if the email address is invalid).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2578005
1)alisher - yes you're def. right.  there are many more formats then validated by my code, though it gave an example of how to go about checking a string for certain content.

2)jimbo - the above perl code clearly demonstrates why it (perl) is a &remarkably* powerfull language for string manipulation, essentialy what it does is check a string against, let's see, about 200 wild carded sequences using (of course) wild cards, sets, alpha/numerical values & punctuation.  This would require a *massive* case statement in delphi.


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2578886
I'd try a different tack. In this function I check a few common email address characteristics and increment the possibly of a valid address accordingly. this way you can decide that if the function returns at least a value of x, you have a probable email address.


Function TForm1.IsValidEmail(addr:string):integer;
var teststring:string;
    ProbableGood:integer;
begin
   Teststring:=addr;
   ProbableGood:=0;
   if Pos('@',testString)>0) then inc(ProbableGood);
   IF (TestString[length(testString)-3]='.') then inc (ProbableGood);

result:=ProbableGood;
end;




Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2578920
Enpanded this a little to look at domains as well...




var teststring:string;
    ProbableGood:integer;
    Domain:string;
begin
   Teststring:=addr;
   ProbableGood:=0;
   if Pos('@',testString)>0 then inc(ProbableGood);
   IF (TestString[length(testString)-3]='.') then inc (ProbableGood);
   Domain:=Copy(Teststring,Pos('.',TestString),4);
   if Uppercase(domain)='.COM' then inc(ProbableGood);
   if Uppercase(domain)='.EDU' then inc(ProbableGood);
   if Uppercase(domain)='.NET' then inc(ProbableGood);
   if Uppercase(domain)='.ORG' then inc(ProbableGood);
   if Uppercase(domain)='.GOV' then inc(ProbableGood);
result:=ProbableGood;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2579323
Hi all,

what about using the same power in Delphi as Perl offers :-)? I'm just finishing my (freeware) Unicode unit which contains a regular expression search engine. I know of at least two other libraries which offer regular expression search as well (search for RegEx on the usual Delphi servers). So, Jimbo, use REs to compare a given eMail address with the form you gave above.

Ciao, Mike
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JimLane earned 400 total points
ID: 2598001
Jimbo,

According to your Perl code, here's what the "rules" are for deciding whether or not an email address is in a valid format:

AN EMAIL ADDRESS MUST NOT HAVE:
1) Two @ characters in a row (@@)
2) Two periods in a row (..)
3) An @ followed by a period (@.)
4) A period followed by an @ (.@)
5) It cannot end in a period (.)

AN EMAIL ADDRESS MUST HAVE:
1) Before the @ character, it can have ANYTHING (except for any of the above).
2) After the @ character, and up to the FINAL period (.), it can have any of the following:
A-Z, a-z, 0-9, a dash "-", or a period "."
3) After the final period (.) and until the end of the address, it can be 2 or 3 characters long if ALL those characters are in the range A-Z or a-z, or 1, 2 or 3 characters long if they are ALL numerics (0-9).

Here's some code that shows how to do exactly what your Perl code is doing:

var Address: String;
begin
  Address := 'test@test.com';

  //This will remove any spaces
  while Pos(' ', Address) > 0 do
  Delete(Address, Pos(' ', Address), 1);

  If VerifyEmail(Address) = TRUE Then
  ShowMessage('Valid Email Address')
  else
  ShowMessage('Invalid Email Address');
end;


function VerifyEmail(Email: String):Boolean;
var a, b: String;
begin
  VerifyEmail := TRUE;
  a := '';
  b := '';

  If Pos('@', Email) = 0 Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  If Pos('@', Copy(Email, Pos('@', Email) + 1, Length(Email))) <> 0 Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  If Pos('.', Email) = 0 Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  If Pos('..', Email) <> 0 Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  If Pos('@.', Email) <> 0 Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  If Pos('.@', Email) <> 0 Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  If Copy(Email, Length(Email), 1) = '.' Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  a := Copy(Email, Pos('@', Email) + 1, Length(Email));

  If Pos('.', a) = 0 Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  Repeat
  b := Copy(a, Length(a), 1) + b;
  a := Copy(a, 1, Length(a) - 1);
  Until Copy(a, Length(a), 1) = '.';
  a := Copy(a, 1, Length(a) - 1);

  Repeat
  If ((a[1] < 'A') or (a[1] > 'z') or ((a[1] >= '[') and (a[1] <= '`'))) and not ((a[1] >= '0') and (a[1] <= '9')) and not (a[1] = '-') and not (a[1] = '.') Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;
  a := Copy(a, 2, Length(a));
  Until a = '';

  If (Length(b) < 1) or (Length(b) > 3) Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;

  If Length(b) = 1 Then
  begin
    If (b < '0') or (b > '9') Then
    begin
      VerifyEmail := FALSE;
      exit;
    end;
  end;

  If Length(b) = 2 Then
  begin
    If (b[1] >= '0') and (b[1] <= '9') Then
    begin
      If (b[2] < '0') or (b[2] > '9') Then
      begin
        VerifyEmail := FALSE;
        exit;
      end;
    end
    else
    begin
      If (b[2] >= '0') and (b[2] <= '9') Then
      begin
        VerifyEmail := FALSE;
        exit;
      end;
    end;
  end;

  If Length(b) = 3 Then
  begin
    If (b[1] >= '0') and (b[1] <= '9') Then
    begin
      If (b[2] < '0') or (b[2] > '9')or (b[3] < '0') or (b[3] > '9') Then
      begin
        VerifyEmail := FALSE;
        exit;
      end;
    end
    else
    begin
      If ((b[2] >= '0') and (b[2] <= '9')) or ((b[3] >= '0') and (b[3] <= '9')) Then
      begin
        VerifyEmail := FALSE;
        exit;
      end;
    end;
  end;

  Repeat
  If ((b[1] < 'A') or (b[1] > 'z') or ((b[1] >= '[') and (b[1] <= '`'))) and not ((b[1] >= '0') and (b[1] <= '9')) Then
  begin
    VerifyEmail := FALSE;
    exit;
  end;
  b := Copy(b, 2, Length(b));
  Until b = '';
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimboKern69
ID: 2598101
JimLane,

That was AWESOME!  Copy - Paste - Compile - WORKS!

Thanks so much!

Jimbo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 33749279
It doesn't check how many characters are in front of the @
Does this mean an emailaddress can start with a @?
0