Solved

ColdFusion and VBScript

Posted on 2000-03-02
8
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Can you pass variables from VBScript into CFQueries for ColdFusion? Example please.
0
Comment
Question by:houstim
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deepchanda
ID: 2577922
i dont know much about VBscript myself, but i would think it more of a client-side scripting language. Since CFquery tag is something that is processed at the server side, the VBscript code wont get run until it reaches the client browser

DC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samphi
ID: 2577968
I dont know much about VBscript, but CF can UPDATE a data ...
And VBS can only INSERT, DELETE...

I'm not sure...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anusha
ID: 2578133
Cannot pass from VBscript to CF.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:anusha
ID: 2578135
Cannot pass from VBscript to CF.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2581194
Are you referring to in the SAME page?  If so you might be able to use wddx and xml??? maybe??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GGena
ID: 2582715
VBscript is working on client side. CF - on server. You cannot send data inside the same page without refreshing this page.

If you want to send values to another page it will be (in JavaScript) like

function SendVar(a,b){

location="newpage.cfm?FirstVar=" + a + "SecondVar=" + b
}


Sorry about JavaScript, but at VBscript it will be similar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GGena
ID: 2582716
GGena changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GGena earned 60 total points
ID: 2582720
VBscript is working on client side. CF - on server. You cannot send data inside the same page without refreshing this page.

If you want to send values to another page it will be (in JavaScript) like

function SendVar(a,b){

location="newpage.cfm?FirstVar=" + a + "SecondVar=" + b
}

newpage.cfm:
======================
<cfquery name=MeQuery>
   SELECT *
   FROM MyTable
   WHERE Field1=#FirsrVar# AND
         Field2=#SecondVar#
</cfquery>


Sorry about JavaScript, but at VBscript it will be similar.
0