Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

*.DOC header Q.

Posted on 2000-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Out of interest, I would like to know how a Word Document header is arranged, (and if it is substantially different v6 to 32-bit).

But my question is, "How can I reliably determine where the body of a document begins?

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:BrianWren
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2584317
Hex D9 appears to be the marker indicating the end of the header area in a Word Document.  At least for Word 2000.  There are two spaces after the D9 and then the text body starts.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vboukhar earned 200 total points
ID: 2591672
Look at http://wwwwbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~schwartz/pmh/laola.html - it's the only site in the Web with OLE compound file structure description. Microsoft doesn't publish it!
So you have to read header (first big block - 512b) and reconstruct BBD to know, where text body really starts.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BrianWren
ID: 2592341
A truly helpful site.  (Actually, it  _LED_  me to a truly helpful site,

http://www.wotsit.org/

Thanks
0