Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A proxy server or Share Internet Connexion with NT

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I need an server proxy or a util for share an Internet connexion with a NT 4.0 user...

Thanks in Advance!

Phil.
0
Comment
Question by:samphi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 2580345
squid
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 90 total points
ID: 2581082
squid is for http https gopher and ftp.

for general sharing do this

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
ipchains -A forward -s 192.168.1.0/24 -d 0.0.0.0/0 -b -j MASQ

Them set the NT to use the Linux as default GW. Done.

(the above assumes you are using the ip adresses 192.168.1.X with a 255.255.255.0 netmask)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2581086
(or download pmfirewall from www.pointman.org and remember to answer YES when asked for "masquerade support", this also gives yo ua pretty good firewall)

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2581090
oh, you must also either set the DNS on the NT to use your ISP dns. Or you could set up a chaching DNS on the linux, and set the NT to use the linux as DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samphi
ID: 2603239
Thanks.
0