Solved

scandisk executes at startup

Posted on 2000-03-02
9
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Every time I start/restart my computer (Packard Bell running win98), Scandisk is executed even though I ALWAYS shut it down normally. Scandisk has never reported any errors and I don't know what happens.

does anybody know?
0
Comment
Question by:chachote
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:charlejc
ID: 2578028
I do believe there is a registry entry that controls the start up of scandisk.exe.  I'll try to look into this and let you know.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2578188
hi chacote,

maybe this will clearify things a bit

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q118/5/79.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

the autoscan option int msdos.sys file, has a few settings, which are set to run every time on booting the machine when your machine came from the supplier you bought it.

think you can set this to 1 or 0 (not advised) if you want to....the article even explains how, but be careful to mess with bootfiles of windows..

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2578489
Open regedit
Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Expand Software
Expand Microsoft
Expand Windows
Look for the Run folder
Open it and you will see everything that runs at startup
Delete scandisk entry
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Aikawa earned 50 total points
ID: 2582510
Which scandisk? If it is the one that starts before you see your desktop,
you might also want to check the autoexec.bat file in your c:\ directory. If you see scandisk inside autoexec.bat, take it out by deleting the line with that word or add the word: rem in front of the line.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:jaimeht
ID: 2583140
I have the answer the way to disable the scan at startup is running msconfig then go to advanced and there is the option where you can disable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:chachote
ID: 2589791
sorry, but I already checked that, too simple!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 2590276
Did you check your MSDOS.SYS file as the person suggested above?

Definitely change the value to 0

life much happier

also,

START, RUN, msconfig.exe

check all 5 tabs for any entries re: Scandisk and uncheck them

Keep pluggin', experts-exchange will see you through til it's resolved,

Cheers from l.a.!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2684177
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2684178
Accepting previously rejected answer and raising points to 100 for chachote.

darinw
Customer Service
0