Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win98 Cable Internet Sharing - using Direct Cable Connect

Posted on 2000-03-02
14
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can this be done? If the answer is yes, I'll increase points for the details.  Comments only please at this point. I've been trying to get this for two months (cable company doesn't seem to want to help me)
0
Comment
Question by:trudymaresch
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2578087
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonnyreb
ID: 2578110
yes it can be done
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2578217
listening
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jonnyreb
ID: 2578375
The easiest way is to buy a hub and network cards (Netgear is good, cheap too). Plug cable internet into UPLINK in hub. Plug one cable from hub to original computer. Install network card into second computer and run cable from hub to this computer. I hope this answers your question. This is the way I have mine connected. For a small price
the cable company will give the second computer it's own IP address.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2578535
jonnyreb, do you read the entire question before you answer?

"Comments only please at this point."

answering questions locks them and prohibits other experts from possibly helping the questioner.  please only post answers when you are absolutely sure that your advice will colve the problem.  Also, please change your proposed anser to a comment to re-open the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hemorris
ID: 2578557
johhyreb's suggestion to "plug cable the internet into UPLINK in hub" is not correct.  The following site provides good instructions and pictures.

http://www.cable-modems.org/articles/internet_sharing/cheap_&_easy.htm 


I do believe that it is best to buy an inexpensive 5 port hub.  Run the cable modem into one of the NICs on the primary computer where the ICS is installed then run the other NIC into the hub.  You can then easily connect 1-4 more devices on the hub that can also share the internet connection.  Using this method I share my cable modem with another desktop, a laptop and printer with internet communication capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trudymaresch
ID: 2578564
The question asked if it could be done via DIRECT CABLE CONNECTION.... (windows program) not with network cards so on and so forth....  (I wanted to avoid buying them) anyone else???
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 200 total points
ID: 2578686
via direct cable connection? no, you will need to do it with network cards.  direct cable connection "reserves" the network resources and wont share.  not a real problem though.  you can get them for $10-$15US and install them easily.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2578688
they both use pppmac.vxd and it can't be shared!
0
 

Author Comment

by:trudymaresch
ID: 2580698
1cell - what is it that you can get for 10 - 15 US (are these the 10/100 nics)Network cards?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2581003
yes, actually 8.99 for isa combo cards or 10/100
0
 

Author Comment

by:trudymaresch
ID: 2583091
Okay 1cell where do I get these 8.99 10/100 isa network cards.... Guess I should see if I actually have a free slot first
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2583207
you should be able ton find them anywhere.  the prices I get a wholsale but they shouldn't be more than $15 at best.  Don't expect 3COM or anything but a good generic will get the job done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trudymaresch
ID: 2584195
What about PCI nics - don't care about brands??? - and by the way Thanks!
0