Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why this happens too OFTEN ?

Posted on 2000-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
My system hangs up

NETSCAPE caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 016f:bff87ede.
Registers:
EAX=c00309c4 CS=016f EIP=bff87ede EFLGS=00010212
EBX=0168fb1c SS=0177 ESP=0158ff98 EBP=01590004
ECX=00000000 DS=0177 ESI=8166a3c4 FS=56a7
EDX=8166a3cc ES=0177 EDI=028ae79c GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
53 56 57 8b 30 83 7d 10 01 8b 4e 38 89 4d f8 75
Stack dump:
0
Comment
Question by:christopher sagayam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2578299
I responded in the MFC forum.

And no, your question doesn't belong in the C++ forum either... ;-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2578411
This is a programming topic area.  Unless you wrote netscape and need help debugging it we can't help you.

Ask in one of the windows topic sections.  Not windows programming, one of the ones for windows users.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2578937
chris18 your Netscape is not installed properly/is corrupted try reinstalling.
;->

And guys i dont think chris18 is looking for some code to solve this problem.

;->
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2579242
I think
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/WWW/Browsers/
would be a nice place to start.
I have that too, sometimes, on the MS site...
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terajiv earned 150 total points
ID: 2579292
Hi chris,
I had faced the same problem last month on netscape 4.5. first it was not responding. Afterwards it started hanging the System. That time I uninstalled the previous version and reinstalled the same now its working fine for me.
Try that Im sure it will help u.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2581174
Thanks for an answer atleast

amid all other hostile comments

chris
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2581307
Hostile?  We are trying to point you to the topic area where you can get help.  That is not hostile, that is helpful.   If you go to a grocery store and ask where the hammers are, would you want them to tell you were the hardware store is or would you want them to sell you a loaf of bread?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:christopher sagayam
ID: 2581362
my  understanding was even though this question was not directly related to c++ topic , I assumed that IF YOU ARE GENUINE KNOWLEDGEBLE c++ programmer you would have got some BASIC knowledge of the windows95/98 systems and principles so I posted it here ...

BUT it seems Im wrong

chris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2581436
chris18,

I know lots of great programmers who have no clue as to what needs to be done when their web browser crashes.

Anyway, just ensure you post your questions to the appropriate area next time. I *did* answer your question in the MFC forum, while at the same time pointing out that that forum wasn't appropriate for the question.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2581437
Yes, I do, as does kangaroo and others.  But how does that help you?  You can't change netscape, you don't have the source code.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2581478
>> I know lots of great programmers who
>> have no clue as to what needs to be done
>> when their web browser crashes.
Well its like asking a mechanic to fix your car--over the phone.  It doesn't matter how good the mechanic is, he nees the car to do the work.
0