Solved

problem with Text file.

Posted on 2000-03-02
8
134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have created a game in flash which starts by using an action script to load some variables which are then put into fields which are displayed on the screen.

I use the Load variables command. When I try the shockwave movie on my test machine it works perfectly, but when I upload the shockwave and the file to the server the text does not appear, it is as though they are not loaded.

Can anyone help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2578420
Hmm, all I can think of is make sure your directories are right - have the text file in the same directory on the server as the flash movie?

-DAn
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 2581796
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2581845
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2581846
Well please tell me if I'm right...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2616328
You may want to check the case of the file as well.. In some instances hello.txt may work but Hello.TXT may not.

I have had some pretty hard to solve problems myself recently, and i found that the easiest way to solve them is to write a small test application in flash with all of the variables exposed.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyKruyshaar earned 50 total points
ID: 2626866
I the reason can be that the variableFile isn't totally loaded when the movie assign the textfields.
When you make a last variable in your textfile like &test=TotallyLoaded or something like that, and than in your movie you check 'test eq 'TotallyLoaded', if not, wait until the variable is loaded.
The case-sensitive thing from coopa is also a good one!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2734510
Well RICHARDH ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2775342
Well Richard, are you on vacation or what?

Greetings

Roy
0