Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Drive Not Recognizing Discs

Posted on 2000-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My 2-year old Gateway GS333 has a CD-Rom Drive that will not recognize a disc when I place one in the slot.  The problem has been increasing lately (last week, it took a couple of times installing a disc before the drive would read it).  It does not seem to be a disc problem, because now it fails to read any disc at all.  I think it may just be really dirty.  My question is, how do I clean the drive?  Do you recommend the commercial CD-Rom Drive Cleaning kits? Thank you,
Brophy
0
Comment
Question by:Brophy
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 150 total points
ID: 2578281
Almost any commercial CD cleaning kit will work OK. Go into the nearest CompUSA, Staples or similar and buy one for $5-$10. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kittlej
ID: 2578475
How does a CD clean a laser lens?  Ive always wondered how those work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2578499
By all means try cleaning it but It sounds more like you have a dead drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2578621
I agree, it might be starting to die.
0