Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT Workgroup

Posted on 2000-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Using NT 4 SP4

I am trying to hook a workstation which is in a workgroup to the main domain. Is there a way of doing this like in Win98 where we have Microsoft Client for Networks?
0
Comment
Question by:ravisa
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2578342
right click on network neighborghood go to properties and there you can change the workgroup to a domain, but look out you need to be a administrator to setup the PC in the domain.

Mario
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pcchiu earned 300 total points
ID: 2578407
Here's the detail steps:
1.  Right Click Network Neighborhood
Select Properties-->Select Domain-->type in the domain name you want to join-->type in the administrator and password.
2.  Reboot the computer.
3.  when lon-on make sure you select the global domain instead of the local domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravisa
ID: 2578522
I need to maintain the Workgroup but make them log onto the main Domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NickBentley
ID: 2580081
You can let them access shared drives on the domain by mapping network drives in explorer.  In the connect as box, enter a fully qualified domain user eg DOMAIN\USERNAME
When you click OK you will be asked for the password of this account.
You should be able to acces the network drive now.
This is how I perform remote support from my home machine to the company.
0