Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password protected screensaver

Posted on 2000-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We have a NetWare 5 server at work and most of the clients are Win95/98. Sometimes, a user enables a screensaver with his/her password (could be different from the NetWare login password). The problem is, if someone else is using this PC and if the password protected screensaver is turned on, then this user won't be able to disable the screensaver (reset is the only option I can think of) as the password belongs to another user. I like to know if it is possible to somehow link the screensaver password to the NetWare login password? Or any suggestions to solve this problem.  
0
Comment
Question by:dong081698
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2578454
you can use zenworks and create a user profile that wont allow the users to change certain settings.  

what i would do, i would draw out a company policy that would restrict users from putting a password into certain areas of their workstations without telling the admin what it is.  let those in charge know about it and if they don't like it then it must now be that big of a problem for them.  this may sound harsh, but it is quite effective in most places.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 200 total points
ID: 2578751
This is how to do it.
1. Open registry with REGEDIT.EXE
2. Search for PwdProvider
3. Look in "NWPASSWD" and copy the value "ProviderPath", should be :\windows\system\nwpasswd.dll", to "SCRSAVE" and "ProviderPath".
4. Create a binary value under SCRSAVE named "UseMasterKey" with the value 01 00 00 00.This allows the screensaver to call the same dll that the regular client use. No password will be stored on local disk. NOTE !!! This also means that if you are not connected to the network there will NOT be any password on the screensaver.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dong081698
ID: 2585655
what should I do if a user is using a win3.1 screensaver under win95?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2590825
GET RID OF IT :)
0