?
Solved

Excel for Reports why not ?

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi  i have never worked with excel before but i just found out that it can create very good look reports that are not available in other reports tools. How come is that its not getting enough attention ?
0
Comment
Question by:Marine
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2578457
Never tried MS-Access reports I presume ?!
Just start the report-wizard!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2578468
Marine,
I agree with you. I really think that Excel should be used a lot more. I simply don't think that software developers or companies in general are aware of the programming and reporting power that is built into Excel.
And companies should take advantage of the services offered by consultants specializing in Excel and VBA. Like me... :o)

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmw666
ID: 2578501
Because Excel can not process large amount data. If your records exceed 65,536 line, Excel 97 will not work. On the other hand, people normally use report to reflect data behavior in database. Excel is not used for database.
As a special application, it is an auxilary tool for data processing.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Richmond earned 40 total points
ID: 2578503
I agree excel exposes most if not all functionality through its rich object model making it a very powerful tool within VB and VBA..

I think people dont use it as much as they should because VB for years has come packaged with Crystal Reports as a reporting tool so developers moved down that path.. Now the office intergration has matured to such a degree that youd be a fool to ignore this power.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2578558
Guys thanks with the provided answers, I agree that integrating excel has a great power. I'll be trying to learn more things about it maybe in the future i will try to convince company to switch or at least consider it :)
0