?
Solved

Partition Magic

Posted on 2000-03-02
30
Medium Priority
?
3,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anyone have any horror stories about Partition Magic?
0
Comment
Question by:kipstir
30 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2578601
It's a god and useful program but like any system utility, it's not perfect.  Especially when there may be an existing problem on the disk.

Never, EVER run it without having a good backup made..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LogicLoader
ID: 2578963
I have used it many times to partition drives and move data on Windows 98 and 2000. Great utility! Be careful with doing too many operations at one time. Not only is this often slower, but provides more chance for error.

I was once waiting for several operations to complete. It appeared to have locked up. I forced a reboot to find that one of my partitions was wiped out (the one that was being moved).

I will say that this was kind of my fault because of several things including: stuff that I had done prior to starting the partition move, the setup I had, installing Windows 2000 in a way not generally recommended, and the large amount of operations I tried at once. Besides, I had a feeling that I shouldn't reboot, but...

I think that was an isolated incident. I still use PM5 without backing up. I would, however, if I had the means.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2579194
The only horror stories I have heard about have involved either user error or a power failure at a critical time.  From my own experience and that of others I know, it is a very good useful tool.  As with any tool that is handling sensitive material, some care needs to be taken to ensure you understand the tool.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2582110
If you have Version 3.x, be sure to download the free update to Version 3.05 before you attempt to move/resize an NTFS-formatted partition.

Other than that, it has _ALWAYS_ worked for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vdmjoris
ID: 2586995
The true horror lies in the price, i'd say :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2588956
I have used it thru several versions.  Before ver 3 and prior I found you had to be extremely careful when using it.  After a few failures trying to use the graphical Windows version, I discovered success with the dos version.

Boot to a plain dos disk with an empty autoexec.  Then you have a clean version of DOS with no TSR's.  Using it like this has been flawless.

I have since tried using some of the later version and have found them to be completely stable.  So if you have an older version be vary wary about memory resources when running it.  If it's a later version your looking at go ahead.  Because of my prior experiences I am still careful.  I close everything before repartitioning and don't touch the computer until it's done.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KaplanDani
ID: 2589159
Partition Magic is a good program.
Only version 5 support NTFS 5 so make sure you use the right version.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2590478
Version 3.05 supports NTFS, as used in Windows NT Workstation 4, and so does Version 4 of Partition Magic.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RogueAce
ID: 2594195
NOt to be a copycat, but PM5 works great for me. I have a Zip 100 drive, but that doesn't help when I have one 13GB Hard Disk and one 1.6GB HD :). Zip disks are too expensive to back up anything but the most critical files.
Rogue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Onnob
ID: 2595365
When you use PM frequently you may choose to disable checkdisk because this takes a lot of time while the 'real'PM work only takes a few seconds. However when doing this and there is a lost cluster on your disk or so it will destroy your HD contents. (that's what happend to me).

Further, yes it is a good stable program when used with care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2595454
I suggest use with caution and set the BISO system and HDD down time to at least 1 hour, if no active from Mouse or Keyboard, I think there would be error if you leave the machine doing long operation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maxmilian
ID: 2600596
The best format program ever, but I think you should use the old dos version, simply the best and the best thing it fits in on a floppy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2600868
Good stuff...
Make sure you look at the web site and apply any patches before you used it.
I had great fun with PM 3 and NTFS...
For doing FAT16 I've never had any problems.
The more complicated the file system, the higher chance it has on failing.
The web site's got a good database of error codes, in case it fails for some reason or other.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gfreeman081597 earned 100 total points
ID: 2601928
When I tried to ghost a second primary FAT32 partition Ghost generated an error telling me that it didn't support FAT12.  Obviously the cluster sizes weren't understood by Ghost...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2603438
Banish the ghost, and use Partition Magic, and it will "magically" copy that FAT32 partition.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2741878
part magic is a great program however it sometimes has a problem working with partitions made via linux disk druid i had to use commander to get rid of linux native on drive 2 because part magic on drive 1 said that drive 2 had been set as read only in preferances give it a try you will like pm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acidbear
ID: 2873306
Oh lordy lordy lordy, Partition Magic is the reason I signed up for this website tonight. Last night I completely wacked my system out with that program. The way it happened is this: I originally had a 3.4 gig hd partitioned into 500MB for Windows 98 and 2.8GB for everything else (needed lots of space to temporarily store files to be burned to CD). I bought a new 20GB drive from CompUSA and installed it. Decided to use Partition Magic to "Merge Partitions" C and E (the new 20GB drive automatically took D on install, and what are you going to do with a 500MB partition anyway?). I successfully merged the partitions, now all the contents of C and E are on drive C, but drive C won't boot! Right now I've resigned myself to a format and reinstall of Windows, but I'm trying to figure out a way to copy all my data onto the 20GB drive without losing the long filenames (I can, of course, boot to a floppy). Look for my question soon, but now it's late and I have to go do tech support tomorrow. (Scary, isn't it?)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:acidbear
ID: 2873318
Scary referring, of course, to the fact that I assure people all day long that I know what I'm doing and can diagnose and fix any computer problem without so much as batting an eye.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2875619
> I'm trying to figure out a way to copy all my data onto the 20GB drive without losing the long filenames

Rewire the 20GB drive as 'C:',
your old 'C:' as 'D:', and 'E:' will stay as 'E:'.

Install Windows to the new 'C:',
and then use Windows Explorer to drag-and-drop your files from 'D:' to 'C:'.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:n_lamoont
ID: 2920398
I have been using Partition Magic on customer machines for a long time with next to no problems. (now I've said that I bound to get hell next time I use it).  It has quite a nice gui that takes some of the mystery out of what it is tha you are doing.  

I am pretty sure if there were anything wrong with this product then I am sure that we would all have heard about it by now...I hope.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2925194
> if there were anything wrong with this product ...

Of course, there have been problems.

If you have Version 3, download the (free) upgrade to Version 3.05 before you resize an NTFS partition.

You need Version 4 to handle "larger-than-8.4GB" IDE hard-drives.
Since March 31, 2000, the only support for Version 4 is "pay-per-incident", i.e., there is no "free" support, until you upgrade to Version 5.

If you have Version 5, download the (free) upgrade to Version 5.01 before you resize a Windows 2000 partition.

Hang on to the Version 4 "bootable-diskettes".
You'll need them, to resize a FAT16 partition which has been accessed by OS/2 Warp _and_ Windows 95/98, since Version 5 does not support this "mixed" partition -- the partition gets trashed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsbawden
ID: 3510986
I FOUND THAT YOU NEED AT LEASE 64MEG ANYTHING LESS IS A NO NO
APART FOR THAT GREAT
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 3515436
> I FOUND THAT YOU NEED AT LEASE [sic] 64MEG

Nonsense!  I've run P.M. on a computer with only 8MB of RAM -- it worked fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:n_lamoont
ID: 3519957
You can run P.M. in dos, so in theory you probably don't need even 8mb memory.  Although I haven't used it on a machine with less than 8mb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kentlau072900
ID: 3665954
I used PM5 to create a new partition and loaded it with a second system (Chinese Windows 98). for an unknown reason, the printer driver installed in the new system made the printer worked at an extremely low speed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 3668854
>  the printer worked at an extremely low speed.

Enter BIOS-setup, and check the setting for the printer-port; it should be one of the "advanced" settings (EPP or ECP) rather than the "standard" setting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 3882437
I have not had any problems with it.  Great program, but if I can I use fdisk.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 4952841
How about resolution on this one????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 4954600
The local "big-box" computer/electronics/appliance store is selling Version 5 of Partition Magic for "free", i.e., you pay for it, and mail-in one rebate form to big-boxes head-office, and another rebate-form to PowerQuest. The sum of the two rebates equals the purchase price, before taxes.

Note that Version 6 of P.M. has been announced -- this may be one way of "dumping" all the inventory of the Version 5 software.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6099469
Greetings,

It appears you have overlooked this question, it remains open today.

Choose the comment which best helped you resolve this and convert it to the accepted answer to then
grade and close.  If more is needed, please update.  This question is quite old, and you'll notice that
the comments are not in the normal date/time sequence order, Engineering has been advised.

For special handling, create a zero point question in the Community Support area, include this link
and your request.

Thank you for responding,
Asta
0