Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C Compile

Posted on 2000-03-02
13
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I was wondering where I could get a C compiler. As in for FREE, Downloaded. Thanks a lot in advanced. (C not C++)
0
Comment
Question by:Executioner
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Executioner
ID: 2578574
FREE POINTS!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
ID: 2578648
For which platform?

I know the Inprise (Borland) C++ 5.5 compiler is available for free from their web site.

You can also get the various GNU gcc variations available on the net.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2578649
*THE* free C compiler (most platfoms):
http://www.gnu.org

The Win32 port (in case you're using an MS platform):
http://www.cygnus.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2578656
bbousquet is right, I forgot about Borland - see http://community.borland.com (7.8MB)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2579287
Actually there are two main ports off gcc/egcs to the win32 platform, the cygnus and mingw32 distributions.
The cygnus distribution is probably the most complete, but you can not use it create and distribute 'commercial' programms without obtaining an expensive license. It is intended to help porting Unix applications to Win32.
The Mingw32 distribution is completely free and imposes no restrictions on distribution of your executables. It uses the C runtime library DLL that is distributed with Windows (recent release also allows use of MS C Runtime).
You can reach both distributions as well some other usefull GCC related sites (there are free IDE's for GCC!) from:
    http://www.xraylith.wisc.edu/~khan/software/gnu-win32/

The recent Borland free-compiler release seems very basic (no IDE, no debugger) and it appears you are not allowed to redistribute the Borland runtime libraries that are needed for distribution of your applications. Aavilable from: http://www.borland.com/bcppbuilder/freecompiler/

The GCC compiler is one of the most standard compliant compilers around, though its library needs working on. An excellent STL implementation can be obtained from SGI: http://www.sgi.com/Technology/STL/download.html

I haven't had time to use the BC compiler thoroughly yet.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2581565
As no comment is given, I assume you mistakingly rejected the answer...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2581605
Why am I not surprised not to find any explanation again? Please clarify...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2583360
1. You can download LCC-Win32, the free C compiler for windows development,
http://www.cs.virginia.edu/~lcc-win32/
2. Delorie:
http://www.delorie.com
3. Borland c(2.1) very old:
http://community.borland.com/museum/

BTW:
I don't risk to reply, becourse you are
rejected jkr's correct reply.
Alex
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2583582
>>I don't risk to reply, becourse you are
>>rejected jkr's correct reply.

Thanx, Alex...

I'm a little bit puzzled what's going on here...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2588752
Executioner - are you still with us?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:canUCme
ID: 2588755
Can't you use Altavista...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 940 total points
ID: 2589829
Well, as I'm not the only one who thinks that the above has been a correct answer, I'm locking this one agin to see what will happen...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2595111
>> Can't you use Altavista...
Hush, approx 30% of my answers come from 1 minute web- or online-help searches....

Executioner, I think jkr gave a fine answer. GCC is the best free C/C++ compilers around that I know. As to your question for a C compiler; any C++ compiler will compile C code (as C code, not just out of compatibility). GCC offers several levels of ANSI compatibility.

0