Solved

disk I/O error message

Posted on 2000-03-02
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,
when i turn on the computer, "disk i/o error" appeared. when i use windows98 startup disk, i can see the c drive and its contents.
0
Comment
Question by:kudak
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 20 total points
ID: 2578605
Boot from the Win98 disk and when you get to the DOS prompt do this:

FDISK /MBR

and then do:

SYS C:
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2578619
Try doing a fdisk /mbr a few times, also try fdisking the drive and delete-make a new partition and format it (you will lose all you data if you delete the partition or format it)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eric007
ID: 2578816
Sounds like the Hard Drive is slowly Dieing to me...

Sorry..

You can try a fdisk /mbr though but I have seen that in too many bad drives...

How old is the drive and what kind and what size?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kudak
ID: 2579234
4 YEARS, AROUND 800MEG, BY THE WAY, IT'S OK NOW. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP. WHAT'S MBR STANDS FOR?? AND WHAT DOES THAT COMMAND DO?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2580454
The commant will change your master boot record to an earlier one so if you install a boot manager or something for example and you can't uninstall it then you would do a fdisk /mbr.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johan_hammy
ID: 2581907
Did one of the above solutions work?  If it worked, then accept it as the answer.
0