Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI 2940UW - 9gb Seagate Baracuda Long format time?

Posted on 2000-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a couple Seagate Baracuda 9gb SCSI drives, and a Adaptec 2940UW SCSI Controller.
I started to format one of the drives with the bios control program of the Adaptec controller. The format appeared to start and run, but the Adaptec board never turned on the HD LED, and the drive didn't make any other sounds other than the normal sound it makes while runing. After about one hour I stopped the format process. It appeared to be working because the partition information was gone, and the drive was not usable in it current condition.  I then started the format again and let it run for two hours before I had to leave, so I left it running.

Questions: Should the Adaptec controller drive activity LED be on during the format process?
How long should it take to format this drive?

My thoughts are that the bios of the drive does the format, and the controller just initializes the process, so it doesn't indicate activity because it isn't actually doing the format.
0
Comment
Question by:joe_massimino
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2579041
Is the LED connected to the SCSI card?  I wouldn't worry about LED activity - SCSI Low level formats can take HOURS.  Just start it and let it go.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2579482
I'll second that.  Formatting a 9G drive could take 6 hours or more.  It's always tough waiting for it and wondering "how long is long enough" since they generally don't give a status report.

Start it on Friday evening and it should be done on Monday morning.  If not, then there is a problem with the drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 2579487
BTW, the drive light is not illuminated becuase the SCSI format is handled completely in the drive.  The controller issues a "FORMAT DISK" command and then the drive goes away and does it's work.  When it's done, it reports back to the controller that the operation has completed.  So if you watched VERY closely, you might see the activity light flicker as the initial command was sent but after that (for hours and hours) there is no SCSI bus activity and hence no light.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 2579640
jhance, Thanks for your input on this, I will ask for your last comment as an answer as soon as I get to my office and verify that I have a formated drive waiting for me.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2579674
>I will ask for your last comment as an
>answer as soon

No need to do that anymore.  You can now click the "Accept Comment as Answer" button on any comment provided that there is not an answer pending on the question.
0