Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice on DVD & WinNT

Posted on 2000-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having a difficult time finding good information about DVD technology.  Nothing really serious, just a basic overview and some advice on product choices.

I need to get some WinNt machines (Dell Dimensions) all DVD players with dual-monitor cards and I can't find the light!

Can anyone recommend?
Great Thanks! >:}
0
Comment
Question by:alcnisa
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 2579039
WINNT does not generally support DVD - And Dell won't generally ship (unless they've changed their policy - I spoke with them today and they hadn't) systems with NT AND DVD drives.

You can buy 3rd party software which may help you - WinDVD is one package I believe.

Are you looking to watch video or just access DVD discs?  data DVD discs work just fine, Video is what has trouble.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2579294
If you want DVD support, you'd be better off with Win9x or Win2000.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2579472
WinDVD, which is a SOFTWARE ONLY DVD player, works well on adequately equiped NT and even Win2000 systems.

This is the way to go if you need to have DVD video on an NT box as I've not seen any of the hardware MPEG decoder cards supported on NT.  Supposedly W2K supports (or CAN support) this but I don't know if any are out there yet.

If you just need to read DVD data disks, then there is not problem as the regular CDROM drivers work fine.  The issue is that most system builders aren't building NT or W2K systems with DVD since they cannot ship a complete working system which includes DVD video.  I'd suggest you talk with your sales rep from the company you are purchasing systems from and see if you can get the configuration you need.  If not, it's a simple procedure to replace an IDE CDROM with an IDE DVDROM drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinross
ID: 2580519
The Creative labs Encore has excellent support in NT.  It comes with Hardware Decoding card.  Many people will tell you that you don't need these cards with fast systems.  Trust me you need them if you wish to do anything else with you're computer while watching a DVD movie.  Also the card gives you a better picture.  The total kit cost $200.  NT has supported DVD since SP3.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2580749
I agree with Jhance and leew in relation to WinDVD.
Ver 2 works well with my multi cpu box and a Matrox G400 dual head video card.
No slideshow at all. Trying to work and watch a movie shows no system problems, just user problems with the user watching a movie and not working.

The software that comes with creative labs encore is awful but the card does work well.
I haven't tried it in NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alcnisa
ID: 2598701
Ooh, so sorry to be so late in accepting an answer.  Everyone was fabulous, but leew was first.  Thanks everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alcnisa
ID: 2598702
Thanks leew!
0