Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why this is happenning ?

Posted on 2000-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
like this im using the below statement.

Text1 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 1, 1))
Text2 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 2, 5))
Text3 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 8, 8))

the problem is on the third line, the data that should be shown on text  box is only 1 digit but why it show ten digits even i ask it to appear 1 digits only
ie 8 to 8 leght, even if i put  Text3 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 8 , 20)) it  
will show the same thing which is not correct data. how to ask it to appear the space or data that as our request.

pls help me.


thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JOHNHO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 200 total points
ID: 2578833
Let's assume that STRDATA looks like this:

   STRDATA = "1234567890abcdefghij"

Then:

   Text1 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 1, 1)) 'WILL RETURN "1"
   Text2 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 2, 5)) 'WILL RETURN "23456"
   Text3 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 8, 8)) 'WILL RETURN "890abcde"

If you want Text3 to contain 1 character starting at position 8, you need to do this instead:

   Text3 = Trim(Mid(STRDATA, 8, 1)) 'WILL RETURN "8"


Hope this helps!


Cheers!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2579638
Yes, mcrider is right:

The first numeric parameter of the Mid command is the starting position. Your mistake is that you thought the second numeric parameter is the ending position. It's not - it's the number of characters you wish to return starting from the position specified in parameter 2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 2582827
Thanks a lot .

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2582921
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0