Solved

Install from OEM restoration disk?

Posted on 2000-03-02
12
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an HP Vectra PIII 550 that came with a restoration disk. Problem I am having is that the restoration disk installs win95C onto a fat16 2gig partition. I would like to install this version of win95 onto this machine but using a single 8 gig fat32 partition. The cabs directory on the cd has on setup.exe file. I am also unable to use partition magic to alter the partitions I have found due to the fact that it alters the drive in such a way that it can't be imaged.
0
Comment
Question by:FHSCompGuy
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2578890
you need to use Fdisk on the win98 startup disk or win95 boot disk ,, make a boot disk on the comp (control panal/add remove programs/make disk ,,make sure it has the fdisk and format command on it ( the win98 startup will have these commands)(the win95 boot wont (you can copy that from C:\windows/command )or go to www.bootdisk.com and make eather one...

ok when you boot with win98 startup disk you have to select no cdrom support in order to have the fdisk, and format command.....(not necessory with win95 boot disk )

.... boot with floppy and at the A: type A:\fdisk and when prompted select large disk support.

at menu select #3 then #1 delete lodigal drives and tell it what drive to delete (D or E ) then hit esc then select #3 then #2 delete extended dos partition,hit esc, then #3 then #1 delete primary dos partition , hit esc.  then hit #1 create primary dos partition ,and it will ask if you want to make the whole drive 1 partition and make it active,answer Yes , hit esc,then hit #4 and read what it says... you should read C as primary partition with an A for active, and usage 100 %  , reboot with floppy and select no cdrom support and at the A: ,type A:\format C:/s and enter,( this will format C )..after this reboot comp without floppy and make sure it boots to C:....
then reboot with floppy and select with cdrom support,( this will load cdrom drivers ) then go to the cdrom drive letter (should be D: ) and with your win98 cd in place type D:\setup  
if you have master cd instead of win98 cd just follow the instruction on it or in manual...
hope this is not too confusing.... any questions just ask..    James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2578904
its odd that a comp that new to come with a restoriation disk with win95C ???  when you boot with boot disk to install the system you may have to cd win95 then type setup  (A:\cd win95 ) then type setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:FHSCompGuy
ID: 2580057
On the restoration disk there is no setup.exe in the win95 directory. To use the restoration disk I just drop it in the cd drive and reboot, it fdisk's and formats and installs without any user intervention. The second I would  use fdisk I would lose the installation of win95. I can't do an install from the recovery disk without it  re-fdisking and reformatting the drive to a 2gig partition. I hope this clarifies the problem a little more.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2580147
the recovery disk just does a quick format and install it doesn't do fdisk,, you will have to do the fdisk and repartition the drive then let the recovery disk do its thing
but if you fdisk you still need to format as in my earler comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:FHSCompGuy
ID: 2580156
On the restoration disk there is no setup.exe in the win95 directory. To use the restoration disk I just drop it in the cd drive and reboot, it fdisk's and formats and installs without any user intervention. The second I would  use fdisk I would lose the installation of win95. I can't do an install from the recovery disk without it  re-fdisking and reformatting the drive to a 2gig partition. I hope this clarifies the problem a little more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FHSCompGuy
ID: 2580165
trekie1 I will give it a try and see what happens. oh sorry for the double post of my previous comment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2580169
are you sure this recovery disk is for this comp??? like I said ,it seems odd that a comp this new (PIII 550 mhz ) would come with win95...Just making sure ,wouldn't want you to lose your system and then not be able to put it back on
0
 

Author Comment

by:FHSCompGuy
ID: 2580196
Yep I am sure. The way the HP recovery cd works is that it will only install to the correct type of pc it was designed for because I have mistakenly dropped this disk into an HP PII 450 and it would not run because detected hardware was not correct. HP just recently certified there vectra line for win98, and they won't send anything until it has been certified is how I understand their policy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2580214
ooooooo I see said the blind man...just making sure as my wife has a HP 466 pavilion and its about 1 year old with win98
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
robbal earned 100 total points
ID: 2586772
use a fat16 ->fat32 converter (freeware from the internet) and then use partition magic to resize the partition

Success

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2587477
robbal ,
Please refrain from posting an answer and place your responses as a comment.  This allows the questioner to chose a comment he feels is the correct answer.  This leaves the question open for other experts to evaluate. you have the option to change it to a comment ,please do so
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tascan
ID: 2625984
Dontcha just hate Restoration CD's? they are all flakey in my opinion..
but if you look on you system see if it has a directory like this

c:\windows\options\cabs
which should be a backup of the 95 install
there should also be a backup disk program that will let you
make a pile of floppies backup of 95.... 30 floppies will be needed

that restore cd dun sound quite right tho.. there should be a few runable programs on it but they could be in other directories than windows...

Hope this helps some
0