Solved

Download speed boost.

Posted on 2000-03-02
39
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
A while ago, I downloaded a number of files between 5 and 10MB off of the net using my standard 56K modem. I connect at 43.3K to my ISP and usually have a download speed of approximately 4K/sec. One of the files, to my surprise and delight, downloaded at approximately 21K/sec. Near the end of this download I stopped the transfer and then resumed it and I was back to a painful 4K/sec. I'd really like to know if there is some way I can ensure that all downloads happen at about 20K/sec. It only makes sense that if I connect at 43.3 that I should be able to download at a speed that is at least close to that. What can I do to boost the speed without changing or adding hardware (ie no second modem or cable modem)?
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber_Knight
  • 17
  • 15
  • 6
  • +1
39 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2579313
Here's a link to where you can download "download accelerator". It speeds my download about 150 - 200 %. 21 K for a 56 K modem sounds too good to be true. With download accelerator you should have a steady 6 - 7K/sec and peaks at 8 - 10K/sec.
http://www.davecentral.com/9019.html
Hope this helps you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2581831
all modems use compression protocols (if not disabled), so if your files were plain text or other non-compressed files they are compressed and decompressed on-fly. Depending on nature of file compression ration can be 2-10 times of original file size meanin that speed of transfer also will be 2-10 times more than speed of connection. If you want to check actuall maximum speed of connection you have to transfer .zip .arj .lha .arc or other compressed files, in this case maximum transfer speed will be lower or equal to connection speed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2582155
> I connect at 43.3K to my ISP
> and usually have a download speed
> of approximately 4K/sec.

Watch your measurement-units.
Your modem connects at 43333 bits/second,
and the file-transfer shows kilobytes/second.

Note that your modem and your ISP's modem could be "compressing" and "decompressing" the data, and then transferring it at 43333.
Then, your modem will deliver the uncompressed data to your computer, and you could see a 2-to-1 to 4-to-1 ratio, if part of the download was "highly-compressible", thus resulting in reports of '8K' or '16K' per second.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2588009
The bulk of my downloads are files that are already heavily compressed. I tried the download accelerator and it didn't seem to make much difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2596426
I guess there is no way to download @ 20K/sec without going with cable/DSL/T1.
Thanks anyhow guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2596427
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2596918
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2596919
Rather than "deleting" this question, you should award the '50' ("easy" level question) points to the E-E expert who gave you the best advice, in gratitude for their efforts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2597125
I don't feel that any advice helped. I am no closer to my answer than I was before posting my question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2597126
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2599469
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2599470
> I'd really like to know if there is some way I can ensure that all downloads happen at about 20K/sec.

Easy.  
Choose to download only "highly-compressible" files.
The "sending" modem will compress the data, and the "receiving" modem will decompress the data, resulting in high "throughput" numbers, like 20K.

> It only makes sense that if I connect at 43.3 that I should be able to download at a speed that is at least close to that.

43333 bits/second transmits 4814 nine-bit bytes per second.

Throw away the 9th bit ("parity") and you get 4.7Kbytes/second.

> What can I do to boost the speed without changing or adding hardware (i.e. no second modem or cable modem)?

Answer: nothing, unless you switch to an ADSL modem or use DirecTV to receive the data via your own satellite-dish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2600998
>Choose to download only "highly-compressible" files. The "sending" modem will compress the data, and the "receiving" modem will decompress the data, resulting in high "throughput" numbers, like 20K.

I downloaded a 5MB zip file @ 20K/sec in under 2 minutes, I then unzipped it to become a 12MB file. How do I download ALL zip files that are already heavily compressed (this was approx 58% compression which is quite decent) at such a high speed with my current hardware? I did it once, I want to know how to do it again.

>43333 bits/second transmits 4814 nine-bit bytes per second.
>Throw away the 9th bit ("parity") and you get 4.7Kbytes/second.

This would have made perfect sense had I not made a 20K/sec download. I've also noticed that two simultaneous downloads can total over 7K/sec, this is faster than 4.7K/sec.

I'm not trying to be difficult, there are just too many inconsistencies that I want explained before I award points. I appreciate the effort.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2601464
you are wrong in your measurements !
it is just IMPOSSIBLE to get a speed 20 Kylobytes per second with your conditions (43333 and zipped files), how can you know it is 20 kb/sec ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2601746
I'm not wrong, I sat there and watched it happen. The speed started at about 7K, peaked at 21.6K and usually sat around 19-20K/sec (it showed this in the download box). It was a 5MB file (unzipped to 12MB) and I had it in under 2 mins. I ran the file right after and it was fully functional. What would I have to gain about lying about something like this?!?

IT HAPPENED! How??? That's what I'm asking the 'experts'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2601795
in which program exactly did you load that file ?
if it is netscape or IE file could be in cache already, so program just takes local copy...

ps. i did NOT talk about any lying - you could be confused by some program's indicating or another misunderstanging
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2602631
It was a brand new file that I definately did not have in cache. I downloaded it with GetRight.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2603444
> I downloaded a 5MB zip file @ 20K/sec in under 2 minutes,

Do the math: 5*1024*1024 bytes, divided by 120 seconds, divided by 1024 bytes/kilobyte,
and your "average download speed" is 42.6Kbytes/second.

That's *extremely* impressive for *any* modem -- it defies belief.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2603457
> I downloaded it with GetRight.

Ah!  GetRight recognized that you *previously* had *partially* downloaded the file.

Therefore, it downloaded the *rest* of the file, but reported the *full* size of the file, thus misleading you about the speed of the *partial* download.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2603468
>>43333 bits/second transmits 4814 nine-bit bytes per second.
>>Throw away the 9th bit ("parity") and you get 4.7Kbytes/second.

This is the modem-to-modem speed.

> I've also noticed that two simultaneous downloads can total over 7K/sec, this is faster than 4.7K/sec.

Your modem can receive "compressed" data, at 4.7Kbytes/second, "uncompress" the data, and deliver 7Kbytes/second to the application.

The "speed" depends on "where" you measure it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2603791
to Otta:

I agree

ps. that is how a whole week could be wasted to discuss a simple things if people can not give enough details from very beginning ;-((
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2604958
Ok, lets do this on a level that everybody can understand. I download lots of ALREADY COMPRESSED files (zip). They go slow (4-5K/sec). One BRAND NEW, NEVER SEEN BEFORE, COMPRESSED file downloaded fast (approx 20 K/sec). How do I download COMPRESSED FILES this fast ALL OF THE TIME with my CURRENT HARDWARE. Please read carefully as I have already seen numerous questions asked when they have already been answered!

Examples:

I said : What can I do to boost the speed without changing or adding hardware (ie no second modem or cable modem)?
Then Otta said :  nothing, unless you switch to an ADSL modem or use DirecTV to receive the data via your own satellite-dish.

I said : It was a brand new file that I definately didn't have
Then Otta said : Ah!  GetRight recognized that you *previously* had *partially* downloaded the file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2605140
> How do I download COMPRESSED FILES this fast ALL OF THE TIME with my CURRENT HARDWARE.

Given those restrictions, the answer is "you cannot".

You're making the *FALSE* assumption that the compression/decompression protocol used by the modem-to-modem communications *CANNOT* "improve" on the compression inherent in a "zipped" file.

How about posting the URL of this "magical" fast-to-download file, so that E-E experts can download it, and confirm your measurements?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2605922
Sorry, that was a over a month ago, believe it or not, I don't keep a log all of my downloads. I can however give you something to try. Ever heard of Napster (www.napster.com). This program allows you to download MP3's off anyone else's PC that are logged onto the Napster network. My friend constantly pulls 5MB MP3's (which are heavily compressed) off of PCs that are connected by a 56K modem. He reaches speeds in excess of 50K/sec. He has DSL but they have 56K modems. These files come DRIECTLY FROM THEIR HARD DRIVE OR CD on demand, not stored on a server. If a 56K modem can upload at this fantastic speed, surely it can download at half that speed at least.

Explain that one, and TRY IT YOURSELF seeing as how you keep implying that I'm weaving a web of lies (*this "magical" fast-to-download file*).

Can't you just admit that you don't know the answer to my original question? Jeez...just gotta rock the boat, don't ya?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2606903
> My friend constantly pulls 5MB MP3's (which are heavily compressed) from PCs that are connected by a 56K modem.

First, advise your friend that most of those MP3 files are "bootleg" copies of copyrighted music -- NAPSTER has been in the news -- they are getting sued for "copyright infringement" by the RIAA (Recording Industry Artists Association).

Second, each user of NAPSTER configures their own computer, including telling the NAPSTER-server the "speed" of their connection.

> He reaches speeds in excess of 50K/sec. He has DSL but they have 56K modems. These files come DIRECTLY FROM THEIR HARD DRIVE OR CD on demand.

Who's got CD's with MP3 files stored on them?  What's the odds of those MP3 files being "legal" file.

> Explain that one ...

My bet is that those people who claim to have 56K connections really have faster connections (cable-modem, ADSL, or high-speed university-network-into-their-residence-room).
The NAPSTER software doesn't verify the information that the user provides.

> just gotta rock the boat, don't ya?

The boat's rocking, because I'm in it, throwing flotation-rings at you, while you are floundering in the water, and I hear you shouting "wrong colour" or "too wet" or "I don't believe that it will buoy me up".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2611674
to otta:
we just wasting time here, I quit this question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Alisher_N earned 50 total points
ID: 2611675
to otta:
we just wasting time here, I quit this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2612681
You sure have troubles focusing, don't you. I'm NOT here to discuss the morality of copyright infringement, nor do I care about what the RIAA is up to. You wouldn't think that of the dozens of files my friend gets from 56K modems that they have all lied about their connection speed. STAY ON TOPIC! I may be in the water, but you're in the wrong lake entirely.

You obviouly can't answer the question, and I've given you ample time to admit that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2612682
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2612835
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2612836
> What can I do to boost the speed without changing or adding hardware (i.e. no second modem or cable modem)?

Answer: there is _NOTHING_ you can do.

Your modem is functioning correctly, if it connects at 48000 or 49333 or 50666, given the "quality" of the telephone-wires between your modem and the telephone company's analog-to-digital converters, and if the 'CONNECT xxxxx/yyy/zzz/' message indicates that some "compression" protocol is being used (by your modem _and_ your ISP's modem).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2613033
If I did download @ 20K/sec once, I know it can be done. The question is HOW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2613037
This question has become a waste of time because some people can't admit that they don't have an answer. Quitting this question seems to be the best answer I've seen!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2616533
Congratulations, Alisher_N, for posting the correct answer to the 50-point ("easy") question, and for earning an 'A' mark.  I should have accepted your advice, rather than wasting my time trying to preach to the unconvertible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2616692
>I should have accepted your advice

Don't feel bad, Alisher_N, they wouldn't listen to me either, otherwise I would have seen an answer rather that a show and dance that was going nowhere from day one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2620328
> I would have seen an answer rather
> that a show and dance that was going
> nowhere from day one.

If you had listened, you would have heard the correct answer, over and over.

If you really want to get 20K downloads through a V.90 modem:

- pick a highly-compressible file to download (not a ZIP file),
- pick a server-site which is a minimum number of Internet "hops" (through routers and bridges) from your ISP's Internet connection (to minimize "network-lag"),
- connect at 48000 bits/second to an ISP whose modems support the same modem-compression as your modem (to fully exploit the modem-to-modem compression),
- set the COMx port which the modem uses to 115200 or 230400 bits/second (to allow the modem to deliver the uncompressed data at full speed to your application).

How fast will this be?
The modems are capable, in theory, of 4-to-1 compression/decompression, so 48000 bits/second of compressed data should deliver 4800 bytes/second, multiplied by 4, yielding 18.75Kbyte/second.

See, it's still not your mythical 20K/second.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2620584
>If you had listened, you would have heard the correct answer, over and over.

If YOU had listened you would have answered this question. I downloaded a zip file @ APPROX 20K/sec +/- 3K/sec, how did I do it?

>See, it's still not your mythical 20K/second.

It happened, I have no reason to make this up and I'm not mistaken about the speed or file size cuz I tried the file immediatly after unzipping it to be 12MB, it worked.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2624483
> I downloaded a zip file @ APPROX 20K/sec +/- 3K/sec, how did I do it?

What's the URL of that file?
(Yes, I've asked this before, but I'm still waiting for your reply.)

Is this "repeatable", or was it a one-time "fluke" ?

Are you using any "download accelerator" software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2624668
>What's the URL of that file?
 (Yes, I've asked this before, but I'm still waiting for your reply.)

I've already addressed this, see March 10 12:24 entry, it goes like this:
Sorry, that was a over a month ago, believe it or not, I don't keep a log all of my downloads....

>Is this "repeatable", or was it a one-time "fluke" ?

I'm asking for your help to make this repeatable, but it could very well just have been a one-time fluke.

>Are you using any "download accelerator" software?

I was using GetRight to get the file in question (multiple fragment downloads was NOT enabled). I tried using 'Download Accelerator' that was suggested as the first comment in this series, it does not appear to affect download speeds at all.

A few more months and I'll be able to afford DSL, then this won't be an issue for me anymore. Guess I'm just impatient...
0