Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programs accessing Internet that I can't control

Posted on 2000-03-02
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
For several weeks now, my Internet connection has been slow and I have noticed increased disk activity. I have gotten Internet Explorer script errors and when I disconnect from the Internet I get errors saying that I have lost connection to sites I know nothing about. I have done a virus scan which was clean. I then installed a firewall (ZoneAlarm) which identified two programs that are accessing the Internet on a regular basis: Tasksmon.exe and Wintask.exe. I have no idea what is going on. I am also puzzled that Tasksmon.exe has a creation date of 01/14/00 and that there is another program named Taskmon.exe. I am running Windows 98 and I use Netscape  4.5. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jshattuck
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 2578874
You're not alone....

Hope this site helps!

http://www.windows-help.net/bbs/Forum1/HTML/002553.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2579442
Sounds like a trojan has been installed on your system.  I'd run a virus scan with the latest dat files.  I have tweakUI installed and also tweakall, those files are not a part of the normal install.  You might also check if you have the Windows critical update installed.  Not sure what files it uses, I don't have it on my system.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2581707
taskmon is a microsoft application invoked by options in the windows setup software.  will check to see which options but file itself is a part of the windows installation process.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davcefai
ID: 2585402
Could this be related to your installing a program? It may also be related to "advertising supported software" which would install software to bombard you with adverts. I know I had a lot of trouble recently with a program I installed but not with these files.

Try finding files dated 1/14/00 and see if this gives a clue. Also the type of site you are losing connection to will give you some clues.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kkemper earned 200 total points
ID: 2586404
when you have done what the others above sugges, I also
suggest you update to netscape 4.7.

IT seems many virus Makers love to go after IE, so consider
using another browser more often.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2586551
kkemper: The protocol here is to only post a proposed answer when you know for sure what you have stated will solve the problem.  Even then, it is usual to only post as a comment and let the person asking the question to decide if any of the comments have provided the solution, and select the correct answer.  Your proposed answer does not provide any answers.  Please change it back to a comment.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jshattuck
ID: 2612096
I solved the problem by deleting the programs mentioned above (Tasksmon.exe and Wintask.exe) and by turning off two other programs I found running in the background with creation dates of 01/14/00 (Tweak.exe and Winload.exe).

I wish to close this question and to thank everyone who responded.

(I received responses from 5 people but my only option seems to be to accept or reject the last answer received.  I would have liked to chose which answer to accept.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kkemper
ID: 2612723
my answer is hereby changed to a comment. It is cute how this web site
works; the dif is between answers and comments.  And I have not a clue
yet about the dif.  I think I will back out and let you comment/web site
answer expexts work here.

I was trying to offer my services as an expert in non-IT stuff and jumped
though those hoops but nothing has come of it.

On my other sites, we just answer; we don't have comments/
answers; all the comments ARE answers!  

cheers, people!
0