Solved

Saving Photoshop History Info

Posted on 2000-03-02
12
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I know how to use the history part of Photoshop and I know how to save docs but I don't know how to save a doc including it's history.  Every time I save a document the history dissappears.  Is this possible to do? save the history allong with the document?
Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:lizarddrool
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
Comment Utility
Don't think that is possible.

The History info is stored in the Photoshop scratch disk while the file is open.  As soon as you close the file the scratch disk is emptied and the History for that file is erased.  If you could save the history for your document the file size would be huge.

Maybe someone else has a solution or work-around...

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Nope, Forks right...If you saved a file with 20 history states and your file was 10 megs....by the time you saved your doc with all histories it would be a 200mb file. Adobe doesnt allow you to save histories for a reason..;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Fork: go ahead and propose it as an answer so we can clear this Q out.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
As weed confirmed there is no way to save the history states for your Photoshop files.  My only suggestion would be to save different versions of your files periodically so you can go back later and look at the different versions and choose the best direction.

forkbeard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brian Coughter
Comment Utility
There used to be a way to do this in an older version and I'm trying to find it in Photoshop CS (v.8.0).  File sizes didn't multiply as weed suggested, the changes between history snapshots were actually calculated based on the change made to keep the file sizes as small as possible.  However, they were still substantialy larger than normal.

If I find it, I'll post it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
There was never a way to save the history. PS CS allows you to save a history LOG but not the actual history states. Snapshots did/do increase the file size significantly. You contradicted me, then agreed with me.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:Brian Coughter
Comment Utility
On the contrary, there WAS a way to save history.  I believe it may have been with a 3rd party plugin.  If you opened the document without the plugin than there would be no history.  Trust me.  I used to have a customer that brought in her files to output to film and she would have to make various changes in the history if the image didn't reproduce as she wanted.  I'm pretty sure that I had to install her included plugin in order to open the document with all of her history intact.  Just wait, I'll find it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
Comment Utility
That sounds like a nightmare not worth the time or money.

Why do people insist on doing things backwards and making up their own procedures against industry standards and proven workflows... and then require you to make it work?

forkbeard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brian Coughter
Comment Utility
It depends on what it is.  If I have a customer that wants $600 in fim per month, I'll install any plugin they want.  I'll even set aside a system just for them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
Comment Utility
A client with "more-money-than-brains" is a scary thing.

best of luck,

forkbeard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brian Coughter
Comment Utility
hell no.  It's a huge opportunity.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
So much for ethics.
0