Solved

new in cgi

Posted on 2000-03-02
2
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm very new in writing cgi, I usually use asp and Access Databases but now  I'm in working in Linux (apache) so I need any example of a cgi that connect to a database and make a query .
0
Comment
Question by:matrix717
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 100 total points
ID: 2579576
the following is a script i wrote to demonstate dbd and dbi

youll need to get the dbi module and install it if it did not come with your version of perl. its freely avalible. then you have to get the dbi driver specific for the db you want to use. these to are free and avalible from cpan etc.

in this demo im using the ODBC dbd driver. you will see the refernce to this in the connect statment. change this to the name of the dbd driver you want to use.

you will have create a db in your chosen db in order for this to work

1 table named table1
with two text cols caled name and address. then put a couple of rows in.

also you will have to create a dsn pointing to your db. im not sure how to create dsns in linux but in win you use odbc. its probably similar. you will have to put a header out if you want it to work as cgi without giving a header error.

print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";

SCRIPT :

# have fun !!

# make use of the dbi module. for activeperl go to www.activestate.com/packages/zips and
# download the DBI package first and then download what ever DBD drivers you what to use
# this script makes use of the odbc driver module
use DBI;

# the dbd driver we actually want to use
$DBI_DRIVER = "ODBC";

# the dsn info
$DATA_SOURCE = "test_db";
$DATA_SOURCE_USERNAME = "";
$DATA_SOURCE_PASSWORD = "";

# global database handle for this script
my $dbh;

# connect to database, the first parameter will take the form of 'dbi:ODBC:test_db'
$dbh = DBI->connect('dbi:'.$DBI_DRIVER.':'.$DATA_SOURCE,$DATA_SOURCE_USERNAME,$DATA_SOURCE_PASSWORD)
      || die("Connection error : ".$DBI::errstr);

# set the LongReadLen really high incase we have meno fields
$dbh->{LongReadLen} = 30000;

# prepare a stmt, this returns a statment handle
$sth = $dbh->prepare("SELECT * FROM table1") || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);

# execute our stmt
$sth->execute() || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);

# if we are debugging then we may wish to dump our result in one hit
# the dump_results function uses default values for row delimiter's etc
# these can be overridden
# dump_results(st_handle,maxlen,row_delimiter,field_delimiter,fileh_for_dump)
print("Dump of the results returned by stmt, for debugging purposes\n");
DBI::dump_results($sth);

print("\nNormal results retrival using a loop to go through each row returned\n");
# execute our stmt
$sth->execute() || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);

# fetch and print the rows, returns undef on failure, hash reference on success
while($dat = $sth->fetchrow_hashref())
{
      # get the name field from our hashref
      print("Name : ".$dat->{"name"}."\t Address : ".$dat->{"address"}."\n");
}

# finish the statement handle, if we dont do this the disconnect function will spew some errors
$sth->finish();

print("\nDoing some inserts into the database\n");
# set auto commit to false so we have to explicetly call commit on the database handle
$dbh->{"AutoCommit"} = 0;
# we can prepare a stmt and execute it several times with different values in the place holders like this
$sth = $dbh->prepare("INSERT INTO table1 (name,address) VALUES (?,?)") || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);
# execute it but this time pass the values we want to replace the place holders
$sth->execute("bart","saturn") || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);
# commit it
$dbh->commit() || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);
# turn auto commit back on
$dbh->{"AutoCommit"} = 1;
# finish with the stmt handle
$sth->finish();

print("\nDoing an update on all records (changing address to mars)\n");
# we can use the do function to execute a stmt and get the number of rows it affected
$rows = $dbh->do("UPDATE table1 SET address = 'mars'") || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);
print("That affected ".$rows." rows\n");

# now print the updated table out
print("\nUpdated table contents are : \n");
$sth = $dbh->prepare("SELECT * FROM table1") || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);
$sth->execute() || die("Stmt error : ".$dbh->errstr);

while($dat = $sth->fetchrow_hashref())
{
      # get the name field from our hashref
      print("Name : ".$dat->{"name"}."\t Address : ".$dat->{"address"}."\n");
}
$sth->finish();

print("\n\tBye bye.... Shutting up shop !!!!");
# closes the database
$dbh->disconnect();

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tripat
ID: 2586348
matrix717,

if this answer is acceptable to you then you must accept the answer and give makerp the points.

Tripat
0