Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

printing envelopes

Posted on 2000-03-02
9
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When printing envelopes in word 98 using epson 740 printer, the return and sender addresses always prints in tiny letters, i am using os 9 and when i was using os 8.6 it never had problems printing, whats the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nme_1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2579064
Have you downloaded the updater for Office 98 to work w/ OS 9?  

http://www.microsoft.com/macoffice/downloads/OS9.htm

http://www.microsoft.com/macoffice/users/freedl.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2632356
Fork: go ahead and answer the answer so itll at least get autograded.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2632457
So annoying when they leave questions and never come back.

If nme1 is still out there, could you give us some feedback about your problems.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nme_1
ID: 2632572
I have already did the os9 upgrade
still the same.When printing envelopes it prints small have to trash the prefs from office to get it back to orginal size

 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2632684
Have you reinstalled Office 98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nme_1
ID: 2634238
Have already tried that also got the new driver from epson and installed it. Still the same.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2634403
Just curious which pref are you deleting?  There are a few prefs for Office and it might make a difference in solving the problem.

How often do you have to delete the pref and how long will Word print correctly?  
Do you delete the prefs each time you try to print a document, or each time you open word or just once until you shut down the computer?

Also have you run Norton Disk Doctor or TechTool Pro on you system lately?  Between the two of them they can identify and solve a great number of Mac problems.

I have Office 98 on my system w/ OS 8.6 on one HD and OS 9 on another.  When I get a chance I will test print to envelopes from both OS and see if I have any problems.

forkbeard
0
 

Author Comment

by:nme_1
ID: 2636269
i run disk doctor every other week microsoft office setting prefs is the one that returns everything to normal. Only prints small when printing envelopes when you trash the prefs everything is normal again until you print to envelopes again
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacAnthony earned 150 total points
ID: 2650462
1 of 2 things will cause the problem.
1. In the page setup dialog box, you should have a layout button in the upper right hand corner. Click that and make sure that fit to page is turned off.
2. If that doesn't work, go into word, click on the tools menu, choose preferences, click on the compatability tab. In the options section on the bottom, third option from the bottom is use printer metrics to layout document. Make sure that is turned off.

If those don't work (which one of the two should), you can try pulling the word settings file from the preferences folder:system folder.

--
Anthony Nelson
0