Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shutting down

Posted on 2000-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently I have been trying to shut down windows and the screen freezes at the shutting down windows scene. Originally when the problem started I was in netscape and it said netscape performed and error and was shutting down. But I couldn't get the error message to go away so i tried to shut down. And i get the error message frequently now especially when i have to netscape browsers open. Dew associate was helping me and I apologize for not responding back but I was out of town on assignment for awhile
Help.
Regards
Robert

0
Comment
Question by:rigell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pookytoo
ID: 2579407
This could be various things.
From a bad display driver to a virus scanner to a problem with the network card.
The best way to solve your problem would be to follow the trouwbleshoot steps on this page:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q202/6/33.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

This shows you step by step what could be wrong, how to test it and how to solve it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2579635
Have you tried disabling fast shutdown using MSCONFIG?
It might be the problem but to give ir a go. START -> RUN -> "MSCONFIG" -> general -> advanced -> disable fast shutdown.
Although I'm pretty sure that Dew Associates would have probably mentioned this already, or something more appropiate.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darrspil2
ID: 2579985
there are some other things you can try there is a fix out by MS that fixes this problem. What ver of WIN98 are you running in the SE the fast shutdown has been taken out. Another thing might be IE ... which ver are you running of IE.?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 2581266
Dew associates had already suggested disabling fast shut down which it didnt help. I will try and go to the support page.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 2581446
hi,
i have seen this problem before on many different types of pc's running win98 ,
fortunatly there a good web site to deal specifically with it:

James A. Eshelman's Windows Shutdown Troubleshooter
http://members.xoom.com/Khephra/a/shtdwnse.htm 
(specific to Win98 SE) or
http://members.xoom.com/Khephra/a/shutdown.htm 
(for general)  
im pretty confident they should sort it out for ya

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2582571
rigell, what version of netscape? pslh
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2583227
Hi Robert,

I didn't realize you had opened a new Q for this. In the future, always return to the original page to continue an unresolved problem.

Let's see what is causing this hang. After the next on-line session and you're ready to shut down, use your Ctrl, Alt and Del keys and open your close programs dialogue box and end task for everything except for Systray and Explorer. Now try a normal shutdown, does the PC shutdown normally?

If not, where does it hang?

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 2629962
Ok well dew I tried closing everything except for explorer and systry and though that help i had normal shutdowns for a day but then it started hanging on the waiting for windows to shut down where it says windows 98. I also tried disabling fast shutdown as well as checking my start up menu in msconfig and looked for what could possibly be hanging it up still no luck
robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 2629964
Ok well dew I tried closing everything except for explorer and systry and though that help i had normal shutdowns for a day but then it started hanging on the waiting for windows to shut down where it says windows 98. I also tried disabling fast shutdown as well as checking my start up menu in msconfig and looked for what could possibly be hanging it up still no luck
robert
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2630620
Well, if by doing these things it worked, then you have a file or a program that is causing the hang.

Since there's no magic wand here, you're going to have to go through MSCONFIG and disable as much as you can and then test and see if you can get a good shutdown and then bring back one item at a time to find which one is the cause.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2806738
rigell, What's your status?   pslh
0