Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C compilers

Posted on 2000-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where can I download a c compiler. I am new at c and have only read some in books and i need to know how I should start. I plan on taking a class in the fall.
regards
robert
0
Comment
Question by:rigell
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2579260
If you want a freely available LEGAL compiler, the only one which comes to mind is GCC (the GNU compiler collection). Try http://www.gnu.org/software/gcc/gcc.html. WARNING: if you want a compiler to develop applications for Windows you'll also need the Windows libraries, and I don't think this is freely available for download.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2579531
You can also now download Borland's C++ Builder V5.5 from:

http://www.borland.com/bcppbuilder/freecompiler/

Another good solution is you're running on a Windows box is DJGPP, a port of GCC to DOS/32:

http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/


Neither of these are complete with Windows program capability but both can do it.  You just need more stuff.  The Windows SDK is also available from Microsoft for download at MSDN.MICROSOFT.COM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AJT021400
ID: 2580125
look for LCC-win32, do a search it is a good windows compiler totally free with libraries.

Adriel
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ntdragon earned 200 total points
ID: 2581243
send me you e-mail and i"ll make a share in driveway for you and put there a c compiler for dos but you can use it in windows
0