Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

master and slave drive for harddisk

Posted on 2000-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
what is the difference to install harddisks in master and slave drive?is it because of accessing info faster in master drive?how will the CPU  know which harddisk we want to save the data to?
0
Comment
Question by:john101a
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 100 total points
ID: 2579339
When you have a single drive installed in the computer it is usually set in Master mode.  If you add another hard drive to the same channel (IDE cable), you need to set it as the slave.  This is accomplished by setting jumpers on the hard drive.  They act independant of each other and will show with their own drive letters.  Most drives have the settings for the jumpers clearly marked but some don't.  You can visit the manufacturers site and find the information for your particular model drive.  Some of the drives will have a cable select jumper and this means that they will act as either a master or slave depending on their position on the IDE cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quarentine
ID: 2579428
Dassa has forgot a couple of things you should also configur the second hdd in the bios. when the computer detects the hdd then you should use fdisk to partition the disk. format the disk and ready. Now you can save to the disk you want but you must understand it is not UNIX zo you will get multiple drive names.

I hope this is usefull information for you

Greetz
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2579456
To address the question on speed.  There should not be any difference in theory between a master and slave.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2580115
how will the CPU  know which harddisk we want to save the data to?

you have to tell the comp where you want data saved ,, C:\new folder,,,C:\my documents,, or (slave drive) D:\name of folder....(assuming D: is the slave)

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2580612
Each hard disk will get a drive letter and that's the one you want to save to - assuming you're using Windows.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2581057
disks are identified by their assigned bios hooks

80h = disk 0
81h = disk 1

(80 and 81 are the only disks handled by BIOS)

82h = disk 2

etc etc

all disks above 81h are handled bi bios hook extensions, either in hardware or in software (drivers)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2583306
I'm also curious, too. Can ya tell me how does the master/slave jumper ACTUALLY work? IMHO, HDD's slave jumper will set its controller to become "child" controller of the master drive. Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2583308
There is no diff between master and slave. (it was back in the old IDE days).

All it does is tell the drive if it should be "Drive0" or "Drive1"

And if i recall correctly, it also tells the drive (if it is slave) "Do not announce until Drive0 is online".
0
 

Author Comment

by:john101a
ID: 2586154
The solution to the question is a combination of this answer and other people's answer on speed and how the HDD saves. so this answer should be viewed in conjunction with the other answers also.
0