Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network card settings

Posted on 2000-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'm trying to install Netware 4.11 and I can't figure out my network card settings. My card is a 3Com 3c589 etherlink III. Setup is asking me for my slot number and node number. Seeing as I'm and NT user this is well confusing. Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bombhead
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2579515
What type of card is it PCI etc. ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bombhead
ID: 2579519
It's an ISA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2579617
I don't think you need to put anything in here.  Just return/tab over the fields.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bombhead
ID: 2579649
It doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2580038
The slot number refers to which of the ISA connectors on your motherboard each NIC may be installed in.  Look at the connector numbers on the motherboard.  The lowest numbered connector for the ISA slot should be slot 1. The slot numbers should increment from there.  If you have a server PC, rather than a desktop being used as a server, you ight have 6 to 8 "slots" or connectors.  If you put the NIC in the third connector, it is mosy likey slot 3.  Server BIOS setups often will list each slot and indicate what card is installed.  Compaq servers have this capability. You should not need a node number. Yout load statement should read like this:

LOAD 3C589 SLOT=3 FRAME=802.2 NAME IS 3C589_1

The 3c589 is the model of the NIC as discovered ny netware, the slot # is the connector the NIC is located in, the frame is the frame type used for this LOAD statement, you need a seperate LOAD statement for every frame type you bind to the NIC, the Name is whatever unique name you give for THIS frame type.  If you have 4 frames bound to the NIC you will have 4 names.  Next:

BIND IPX 3C589_1 NET=BA5EBA11

You must follow each LOAD statement wwith a corresponfing BIND statement.  The Name of the card is required to identify which board is being bound to which network.  NET= is the 8 character HEX number you assign to the network.  All systems using that external network number must use the same number.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2580781
At the server console just "LOAD 3C589" and the server will respond with a choice for the SLOT number. The sugested one is the one the server found the card.
It is better to use "LOAD INETCFG for card installation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 2582599
Have to agree with michelandre there - loading manually without values is the easiest way on finding the slot numbers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2591494
tried this myself and did not get the slot number back, perhaps because the card was successfuly loaded and I unloaded it first, then performed a load statement???
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dreisi earned 100 total points
ID: 2594574
You should have the lan driver disk with the network card.  Before you load the NOS, copy the 3xxxx.lan driver, any msm.nlm, ethertsm.nlm, (these files may have other extentions) into a directory - I usually just name it landrv - and at the Novell prompt after the system loads, you can use the following example for a server called "myserver":
myserver:LOAD C:\LANDRV\3C589.LAN [enter]

You may be prompted that the msm or ethertsm must be loaded first before the lan driver can load - follow the above with these drivers prior to the lan card and re-enter the lan card installation.  The system will prompt you with an "available" slot number and any memory requirements for the card.  You will also be prompted for the "net" number.  While this is usually a hex number you can put in a single number - I have used 3 more times than I can remember in a single server installation and if you are adding a server - check the system monitor for lan information and it will broadcast the requested net identifier.

Once you have this information you can edit the Autoexec.ncf file and put it in or you can use inetcfg and once loaded the card will be configured and added to the initsys.ncf file.

After the card is loaded you will have to bind it to the network:
bind ipx 3c589.

You should know that by default Novell 4.xx will assign ethernet_802.2 to the card.  If you want to setup TCPIP you will need to load TCPIP prior to the network card and use ethernet_II as you frame type.  Then bind ip 3c589.


0