Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rounding Decimals

Posted on 2000-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Fairly important to what I'm doing right now . . . .Is there a function that rounds decimals correctly, as Cint() rounds numbers x.5 to the nearest even number and Int() truncates them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:G_Thompson
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
paasky earned 150 total points
ID: 2579493
Hello G_Thompson,

I think you can find the suitable function for you from this URL:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=10300683 

regards,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 2579691
In Acc2000 there is a new function Round(<number>,<precision>), but in online help it is not described. You can find it in object browser.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2579741
This is a good rounding function:

http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0054.htm

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:G_Thompson
ID: 2580415
Thank you all for your comments I'm not currently using Acces200 unfortunatly,

I altered one of the functions from a previous answer

Function Round(ToRound As Double) As Double
Dim Multiplier As Double
Dim DecimalP As Integer

DecimalP = 0
If (CInt(ToRound)) Mod 2 = 0 Then ToRound = ToRound + 0.1

Multiplier = 10 ^ DecimalP
Round = CLng(ToRound * Multiplier) / Multiplier
End Function

with out the 0.1 added to even numbers rounding 2.5 gave 2 with the addition of 0.1 it gives 3, correct

because the 0.1  is only added to even no's itdoes not affect other results .

I have just realised i could use

Function Round(value as double)

if cint(value)mod 2 <> 0 then
   round = cint(value+0.1)
Else
  round = cint(value)
endif

end function

For rounding to 0 dp

Thanks anyway

G Thompson
0