Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 and Winsock ?

Posted on 2000-03-03
17
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need some advice on how to resolve a Winsock problem.  Basically we have installed the Apache web server on a machine. However when we use the URL 127.0.0.1 it says that it cannot find the specified page and then asks we want to connect to our ISP (in this case it is Freeserve).

However,  if we use this URL when on line the Apache web server on his machine does respond with the correct page.

How can this problem be resolved so that we can use the 127.0.0.1 url when offline.

I will be grateful for all advice offered regarding this.

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2579523
"127.0.0.1" is not a valid URL.  How are you specifying it exactly?

The correct way would be:

http://127.0.0.1

Apache has the ability to bind to a specific IP address.  Does your Win98 computer have a network card?  What interface is Apache binding to?

It's not 100% clear but are you running the Apache server on this Win98 computer or some other computer on your network??
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 2579558
The URL we used was http://127.0.0.1.  The machine in question is a Stand Alone Windows 98 machine with no network card.

I am not sure what Apache is binding to.  How can I find out what it is binding to ?

John
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2579767
jhance: 127.0.0.1 *is* a valid URL, but it's reserved for the loopback address--in other words, it always refers to the local machine, regardless what its actual IP address is.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2579820
pjknibnose,

127.0.0.1 is a valid _IP address_ but NOT a valid URL.

URL is NOT THE SAME THING as IP address.  And in fact, they are unrelated.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2580160
jhance: Sorry, I misunderstood your original post. No reason to get offensive, though.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2580302
Since you have no Network card, it is probably binding to the dial-up interface, which is why it asks you to connect to your ISP. That's why it does work when you are connected. Please give a broader descriptio of what you are trying to achieve so that we can solve your problem.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2580767
Listening.

Asta
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2580818
me 2 Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnclarke
ID: 2580929
Basically we want to be able to connect to the Apache Web server without having to be connected to Freeserve.  However,  we don't want this to interfere with our ability to use Freeserve.

John
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2581254
I think you are going to have to add a dummy modem-direct serial connection interface that you can bind TCP/IP to instead of the dial-up device. You can do this by adding the adapater - microsoft - loopback adapter  connection in the network aplet- adapaters- Add - choose the microsoft loopback adapter. This should solve your problem.  I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2584222
Create a Hosts. file in c:\windows have the first line say this
127.0.0.1     localhost
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2584224
Housenet changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2584230
-Change your control panel internet settings to NOT dial a connection. Change the setting to "USE LAN"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 400 total points
ID: 2584231
-Change your control panel internet settings to NOT dial a connection. Change the setting to "USE LAN"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2588350
Any news, John?

Good morning, Housenet.  Two concurrent "answers"; most interesting.  Comments vs. answers, in my humble opinion, serve our clients best since the Q isn't 'locked' and encourages others with input to participate.  Experts-Exchange has been reprogrammed to allow our clients to convert the 'best comment' to an answer directly, but this flexibility is taken away when answers are posted and rejected.



Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2607992
I'd sure love it if someone could explain this one to me.

What, ultimately, was the fix?

Thanks a bunch, and sorry for being stupid, it's been a long week, and my hair braids are tied up in cables.

Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boatman9999
ID: 8929406
What worked for me was:

1. Find the 'hosts' file in the Windows directory (it may be a sample file hosts.sam). Add or amend the a line to be 127.0.0.1 localhost name1 name2 name3 etc where name 1 (etc) are the names of your virtual hosts. Keep the entry on one line. Seperate each word separeted by at least one space. Save the file as hosts (there is no file extention!). Reboot the machine.

2. Stop Internet Explorer from trying to access the internet automatically via dialup (autodial). See http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/6883/password.html#Fix%201.%20DUN's%20Autodial%20Feature

or:
GO TO:
1. Start, then Run, then in the command line type in "regedit" without the quotes
2. Click on Registry, then export the registry file to a holding directory,
EXAMPLE: C:\1\BACKUP.REG
3. Expand the HKEY_CURRENT_USER
4. Expand Software
5. Expand Microsoft
6. Expand Windows
7. Expand Current version
8. Expand Internet settings
Now look in the right hand panel and check if the "EnableAutodial" is set to 0000 00 00
9.If not set it to 0 (turns off autodial).

3 Add <virtual host> entries to your hppd.conf file in Apache (see Apache documentation). Make the server names (1, 2, 3 etc) the same as those in the 'hosts' file. Start Apache.

Hope this helps.
0