Solved

Want a link for ATL COM tutorial

Posted on 2000-03-03
9
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi!
I wanna site where I can find a complete ATL COM tutorial which explains right from what is COM? to the most advanced level?
Please do suggest me the best link since it is very important for me.
I have a book called "Beginning ATL COM"
by Grimes and Stockton
Is this book good for beginners ?
I know c++ very well.
0
Comment
Question by:highmarks
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2579910
You may want to go to
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library
to search more more information.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:highmarks
ID: 2580006
I know this link I do require some exact and good tutorial
This is not what I want
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tdubroff
ID: 2580059
I'm about half way through a book titles 'Inside COM'.  I really really like it.  It explains from the ground up the concepts starting with the first conception and then slowly refined until it becomes full COM.  

There is also a book which Amazon.com readers gave high marks, 'Creating Lightweight Components with ATL' that you might want to check out.

As for tutorials, I found very simple tutorials at http://www.codeguru.com/atl/index.shtml.  Again, these are _simple_ tutorials, but I found them a good place to start.

Hope this helps,
Ted
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jkunal
ID: 2580065
Try out this link

http://www.develop.com/tutorials/com/logon.asp

It goes from C++ to COM.

Beginning ATL COM sure is a very good book, you can also have a look at
Essential COm & Inside Distributed
COM.

All the best

;->
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyn earned 25 total points
ID: 2580572
Qed here:
1. Go to MSDN Online Library (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/).
\Visual Studio 6.0 Documentation\Visual C++ Documentation\Reference\Microsoft Foundation Classes and Templates\Active Template Library

There are ATL Tutorial, Articles and Reference.

And samples are at

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/visualc/vcsample/_core_atl_samples_index.htm

2.
The World of ATL - Active Template Library Programming
http://www.worldofatl.com

ATL Resources
http://www.fitzer.com/atl.htm

Christian's ATL Zone
http://www.geocities.com/~chrisbe

Andrew Nosenko's ATL/AUX Library
http://www.geocities.com/~andien/atlaux.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2580575
->I wanna site where I can find a complete ATL COM tutorial which explains right from what is COM? to the most advanced level?
=========
Try book at MSDN "Inside OLE2.0"

Regards
W.Yinan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 2580871
listening...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:highmarks
ID: 2582532
ok thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 4182174
hi , what about some one who have 3 years experience in VB , and wants to write a lightweight control using ATL ?
0